KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

pictográficas

English translation: pictographic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pictográficas
English translation:pictographic
Entered by: Patricia Ramirez

01:42 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: pictográficas
Visitaremos dos Cuevas: La Cueva de la Arena, con increíbles formaciones de petroglifos y la Cueva de la Línea, con muestras pictográficas de gran valor y de origen indígena.

Gracias!!
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
pictographic
Explanation:
pictographic
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Can´t go wrong with 9 agrees!!! Thanks Cesar! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pictographic
Cesar Serrano
4pre-historic paintings,rupest paintings,Art.
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pictographic


Explanation:
pictographic


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pictographic
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Can´t go wrong with 9 agrees!!! Thanks Cesar! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: That's the one.....nice work Cesar :)
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Michael!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: algo como el arte rupestre, creo
33 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah! Saludos!

agree  Yaotl Altan
35 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  Carlos Vergara
37 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria! Saludos!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  E. David Curiel: yes, except I would use the noun form: pictograph
8 hrs
  -> Thanks David! I agree with you, just *pictograph* would be better...

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-historic paintings,rupest paintings,Art.


Explanation:
Arte Rupestre!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish