KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Más del 80% cuenta con estudios universitarios, 40% con diplomados superiores

English translation: postgraduate degree / higher degree


19:03 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Magazine
Spanish term or phrase: Más del 80% cuenta con estudios universitarios, 40% con diplomados superiores
Alguien sabe cuál es el equivalente en inglés de "diplomados superiores"??? Mil gracias!
Carolina Barrenechea
English translation:postgraduate degree / higher degree
Explanation:
Postgraduate in the US. I think either can be used in the UK



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-11 19:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural here, of course! (degreeS)
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5postgraduate degree / higher degree
Laurel Clausen
4 +3higher degrees
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4college degree
jack_speak
4higher education
Romado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomados superiores
college degree


Explanation:
I think it is saying more than 80% have some level of college education, and over 40% have a college degree (meaning they completed the course).

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher degrees


Explanation:
seems like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-11 19:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, more advanced, degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-11 19:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, "more advanced degrees" [no comma].

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: This sounds likely to me
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Mota
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher education


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
postgraduate degree / higher degree


Explanation:
Postgraduate in the US. I think either can be used in the UK



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-11 19:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural here, of course! (degreeS)

Example sentence(s):
  • www.qualityresearchinternational.com/glossary/higherdegree.htm
Laurel Clausen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72
34 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Carla_am
9 hrs

agree  Florcy
15 hrs

agree  Pascale Lessard
3 days7 hrs