KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

villa marinera

English translation: seaside oasis


14:27 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / brochure
Spanish term or phrase: villa marinera
This is a text describing Santoña as one of the "más antiguas y castizas Villas Marineras de Cantabria".
I was thinking of using seafaring town, or fishing town, but it lacks the glamour I associate with Santoña. I would be grateful for something with a little more razzmatazz
gerarda
Spain
English translation:seaside oasis
Explanation:
If it's glamour you're looking for...

NB: As an American, I think fishing village has charm to it as well--village has a more exotic tinge here than in the UK, I believe.
Selected response from:

Casey Butterfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for taking time out to answer, this is the one I went for in the end as the target customers were American cruise ship passengers, and it required just a little more glamour.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seaside villa or seaside town
José J. Martínez
4sea oriented town / village
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3seaside oasis
Casey Butterfield


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seaside oasis


Explanation:
If it's glamour you're looking for...

NB: As an American, I think fishing village has charm to it as well--village has a more exotic tinge here than in the UK, I believe.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for taking time out to answer, this is the one I went for in the end as the target customers were American cruise ship passengers, and it required just a little more glamour.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seaside villa or seaside town


Explanation:
Villa is now much used in english especially regarding tourism activities...

José J. Martínez
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alazne Andia
32 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza: or oceanside
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea oriented town / village


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-27 22:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Villa marinera" implies more than mere location or tourist attraction. Life and commerce in Santoña have historically centered on the sea.

Santoña, Cantabria: ... es uno de los pueblos con mas tradición pesquera de todo el norte de España, ...
www.ciao.es/Santona_Cantabria__352903 - 87k

wikiwiki Había una actividad pesquera muy importante así como la recolección de moluscos que .... La situación de la ciudad de Santoña se considera privilegiada como ...
www.wikipedia.es/enciclopedia/Santoña - 93k -

Nutricion y Alimentacion - Conservas en CantabriaInd. La Pesquera, 5 Tlf. CONSERVAS ANGELACHU FABRICANTES Y MAYORISTAS DE CONSERVAS DE PESCADO. Categoria: Conservas en Cantabria, 39740-SANTOÑA ...
Conservas_en_Cantabria-loc475x39.htm - 32k -

Historia: Sus puertos, que tuvieron gran importancia comercial y pesquera, estuvieron directamente ... Suances, Santoña y la de Santander, que es la más extensa. ...
webs.ono.com/turiscan/historia.htm - 30k

That is why I feel "sea-oriented" is a good option

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8