KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Espacios bajo tejado

English translation: attic rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espacios bajo tejado
English translation:attic rooms
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:37 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel room
Spanish term or phrase: Espacios bajo tejado
Junior Suite Romántica
Descubra el encanto de las nuestras Junior Suites Románticas, totalmente reformadas y equipadas con las últimas tecnologías y diseño. **Espacios bajo tejado** decorados con madera de roble y ambiente nórdico. Bañera para dos personas de tipo barril de madera, con ducha separada y, para los más techies, área de trabajo con WIFI.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
attic rooms
Explanation:
That's what we called it at home when I was a kid.
Selected response from:

Rick Larg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rick! This is the term I´m familiar with too. I love attic rooms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3loft space
peter jackson
4verandas
Fiona N�voa
4ceilingVirginia Dominguez
3upper wall
ormiston
3attic roomsRick Larg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper wall


Explanation:
it sounds like more than just a cornice - I imagine wide bands of wooden decoration and this is all I can think of at the moment!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-05 10:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egypt State Information Service-General Museums - [ Traduire cette page ]The decorations are of dark blue plants, while the second upper half of the wall is decorated with molded gypsum and near the ceiling there is a repeated ...

ormiston
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verandas


Explanation:
that's what it looks like to me
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veranda

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loft space


Explanation:
Not too sure about this but found this in Spanish which seems to indicate loft space:
Un caso muy especial son las ventanas para el tejado. El alto valor del suelo y su repercusión en el metro cuadrado,
unido a las enormes posibilidades decorativas de los espacios bajo tejado, han desencadenado una revalorización de
zonas que antes estaban reservadas a los trasteros.
What do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-05 11:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loft space is perhaps not best translation but hope you know what I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-05 11:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Alvaro and I are thinking along the same lines.

peter jackson
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Peter - I was busy posting a note to Lisa when you answered. I agree with the idea - at a loss mayself as to the proper term. :O) :O)
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Grace Horsley: I agree, but maybe 'loft area'
20 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Wendy Cummings: I think the idea is right, but for me "loft" brings to mind a dusty dark place where you store old boxes. Does it just mean that the rooms are in the roof and therefore have sloping ceilings, perhaps with exposed beams?
1 hr

agree  Alice Bootman: A loft space brings connotations of cute and trendy.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attic rooms


Explanation:
That's what we called it at home when I was a kid.


    Reference: http://www.homestyleexpert.co.uk/BringingAnAtticSpaceToLife....
    Reference: http://www.seabreeze-hotel.co.uk/Rooms/GoldTwin/index.html
Rick Larg
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Rick! This is the term I´m familiar with too. I love attic rooms!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling


Explanation:
I am more inclined to think like Alvaro that it is just a ceiling, this is decorated with big timber beams showing. Thence the nordic style.
Hope it helps :)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8