KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

buenas maneras

English translation: some guidance on hotel guest behavior


12:44 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: buenas maneras
"A continuación les damos a conocer las “BUENAS MANERAS” para los HUÉSPEDES del HOTEL" followed by a list of dos and don'ts.

I don't want to sound too moralistic or heavy-handed in my translation.
Any ideas, please?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:some guidance on hotel guest behavior
Explanation:
...only because you have your doubts about Edward's proposal ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for some excellent suggestions. Most were helpful and it was very hard to pick any one that was most helpful. But, since I wanted to discount using "rules" and "etiquette", Patinba's seemed to fit the bill...
Thanks again to everyone.
In the end, I put "Guest information and hotel rules".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8rules of guest etiquette / guest etiquette rulesBubo Coromandus
3 +5some guidance on hotel guest behaviorpatinba
5 +1'Hotel Policy and Rules' check the example below
Sandra Cravero
5 +1good manners
José Nolasco
4 +2do's and dont's
S Ben Price
3 +2considerate behaviour (but see below)
Carol Gullidge
4(guest) policy/iestrans4u
4etiquette
A.C0RSlNl
3 +1rules and regulations
Edward Tully


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
some guidance on hotel guest behavior


Explanation:
...only because you have your doubts about Edward's proposal ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for some excellent suggestions. Most were helpful and it was very hard to pick any one that was most helpful. But, since I wanted to discount using "rules" and "etiquette", Patinba's seemed to fit the bill...
Thanks again to everyone.
In the end, I put "Guest information and hotel rules".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Nice and polite... :O)
5 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
15 mins

agree  Eileen Banks: :) nice and polite is true :)
1 hr

agree  tonyran: yes I think this is the best way of putting it!
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiquette


Explanation:




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etiquette
A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules and regulations


Explanation:
this may be a bit formal, but it is very common...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 12:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe your idea in quotation marks "a list of ""dos and don'ts"" for hotel guests"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-07 13:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "guidelines"?...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Edward Thanks for the suggestion, but that sounds overly firm to me...

Asker: LOL - actually that's probably the right thing - just go with the natural English flow :-) Thanks for your help - as ever!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like guidelines
18 mins
  -> thank you Carol! Third time lucky! ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rules of guest etiquette / guest etiquette rules


Explanation:
some examples:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=hotel "guest etiquette" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-07 13:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "rules of etiquette" as guests is mentioned just afterwards

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias César, que tu día sea feliz :-) Deborah

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
24 mins
  -> gracias Bea, un abrazo grande :-) Deborah

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Exactly! :)
42 mins
  -> many thanks Elizabeth, enjoy your day! :-) Deb

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda: siiiii :), hace mucho que no veía las rules of etiquette!!!
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias Rodrigo, que tengas un día feliz :-) Deborah

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I like etiquette (the term), but I would suggest "guidelines" rather than rules (which is a bit heavy-handed)
1 hr
  -> many thanks Kathryn, good suggestion! Enjoy your weekend :-) Deborah

agree  Cercedilla: I agree with Kathryn, guidelines rather than rules
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Cantolla, have a good weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Kate Major
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Kate, have a wonderful weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa: I would suggest "guidelines" as well.
22 hrs
  -> many thanks Patricia, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerate behaviour (but see below)


Explanation:
you could soften this up by changing it around:

we also ask you to (please) behave considerately towards the other hotel guests by observing the following: [list of dos and don'ts]

or.... in the following manner [list...]


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: we ask you to behave considerately towards other hotel guests by observing the following: [list of dos and don'ts]
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Rick - great suggestion!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> thanks Zanne!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do's and dont's


Explanation:
You said it yourself. :)

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
7 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  neilmac: Nice and informal, although the 1st apostrophe is unnecessary
22 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes: dos and don'ts :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Hotel Policy and Rules' check the example below


Explanation:
check this example:
'The hotel management requests that every guest comply with the below listed Hotel Policy & Rules in order to ensure a safe and pleasant stay in accordance ...' at:
http://en.rusutsu.co.jp/summer/hotel_policy.html

Sandra Cravero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This is what I've seen most commonly.
25 mins
  -> Thanks Alice!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good manners


Explanation:
Yo usaría "good manners", es sencilla, elegante y precisa.

José Nolasco
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Amieva
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(guest) policy/ies


Explanation:
MOTEL GUEST POLICY

To Insure the best possible stay for each of our guest the following policies have been adopted by the management of this facility and made a part of each agreement to reserve or occupy a room.



This property is a PRIVATELY OWNED SEASONAL MOTEL. All units, apartments and efficiencies including 204 Arnold Avenue are rented day-to-day. MANAGEMENT RESERVES THE RIGHT to refuse service, terminate a stay for non-payment or any other reason they deem necessary; lockout guest and deny access for non payment pursuant to NJSA2A:44-48; to relocate guest to alternate unit if necessary, inspect and have access to all units on a daily basis. STORAGE CHARGES will be assessed for any items left behind and packing charges will be charged should guest abandon his or her belongings. Management does not assume responsibility for the storage of any item left behind and guest agrees that items may be disposed at management’s discretion. Management is not responsible for accidents/injury or loss of money/jewelry/other valuables of any kind. This FACILITY AND PROPERTY IS FOR THE USE OF REGISTERED GUESTS ONLY. GUESTS AGREE NOT TO INVITE AND OR ALLOW THE USE OF THIS FACILITY BY ANY ONE OTHER THAN INDIVIDUALS REGISTERED AND LISTED AT THE FRONT DESK REGISTRY. GUEST ROOMS MAY NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE CONTAIN MORE THAN THE NUMBER OF GUESTS REGISTERED TO THAT ROOM AT ANY TIME. NO PARTYING OR DRINKING IS ALLOWED. ALCOHOL IS NOT ALLOWED IN THE PATIO, PARKING LOTS OR EXTERIOR OF THE FACILITY. THE USE OF THE PATIO AREA AND ADJOINING PROPERTIES IS SOLELY AT THE DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT. All rules and regulations of the facility must be adhered to which include but are not limited the above and following: NO PETS WHATSOEVER OF ANY KIND! NO ADDITIONAL GUESTS OR VISITORS! NO EXCESS STORAGE OF BOXES! NO STEREOS OR OTHER MUSIC GENERATING EQUIPMENT. ALL CLOTHING MUST BE KEPT IN DRESSERS, CLOSETS OR SUIT CASES. UNITS MUST BE MAINTAINED IN GOOD CONDITION BY GUEST, Garbage will not be allowed to accumulate, guest will dispose of excess garbage. Guest agrees to be responsible for, cleanliness, and for costs associated with the repair of any property damaged within guest room or otherwise damaged by guest outside of guests room while guest is registered. LOST KEY/REPLACEMENT required will be charged $15 per additional key provided. Guest acknowledges that this is a temporary rental and understands that upon management’s requests guest will be immediately leave the room and adjoining properties.

PHONE SERVICE is available however it requires a security deposit in advance as determined by management. Please refer to (motel rate schedules for per call cost is available at the office).

Checkout is to be no later than 11:00am on the date of departure

http://www.njbeach.com/hotel_policies.htm

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4