KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

conjunto de aposentos al servicio de

English translation: Duke de Béjar's compound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjunto de aposentos al servicio de
English translation:Duke de Béjar's compound
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

23:51 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: conjunto de aposentos al servicio de
Este hotel ha recuperado las antiguas casas de la judería que formaban un **conjunto de aposentos al servicio del** duque de Béjar
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Duke de Béjar's compound
Explanation:
or villa coumpound
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2008-12-08 22:21:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Lisa!
Selected response from:

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Virginia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Duke de Béjar's compoundVirginia Dominguez
3 +1(which were used as) the Duque de Bejar's private chambers /quartersRick Larg
4group/set of chambers at Duke of Béjar's service
MultiLang.Pro
4group of hostels at the service of
Steven Huddleston
3the houses of the old Jewish Quarter that were afterward used by the Duke of Bejar to provide...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group of hostels at the service of


Explanation:
Sic. This sounds (to me) like the same sober tone of the original.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las antiguas casas de la judería que formaban un conjunto de aposentos al servicio del ...
the houses of the old Jewish Quarter that were afterward used by the Duke of Bejar to provide...


Explanation:
...duque de Bejar

...lodgings for his guests

The reference below has "guest houses," which cannot be used here because of the resulting repetition of "houses...house".

"Old" works better than "former" here to translate "antiguo."

The concept of "conjunto" does not, I think, require direct translation, given that the idea of "a group of houses within the Jewish quarter" is conveyed by my rendering.

Finally, the houses of the Jewish quarter were used by the Duke after the cessation of Jewish communal existence in Spain, so "afterward" is strongly implied in the original, and the translation would sound odd without it.

Suerte.

www.marketingahead.com/spanish_hotels_list.html

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group/set of chambers at Duke of Béjar's service


Explanation:
My suggestion. Good luck

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(which were used as) the Duque de Bejar's private chambers /quarters


Explanation:
Isn't this what it really means?


    Reference: http://www.wien.info/article.asp?IDArticle=12423
    Reference: http://www.palaciodeprelo.com/aposentos_es.html
Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Duke de Béjar's compound


Explanation:
or villa coumpound
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2008-12-08 22:21:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Lisa!

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Virginia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. The old houses of the Jewry that made up the Duke's compound.
36 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth.