KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

no es lomisino joder que ser jodido

English translation: screwing and getting screwed: it's not the same!


02:48 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / t-shirt
Spanish term or phrase: no es lomisino joder que ser jodido
No es lomisino joder que ser jodido.
maya
English translation:screwing and getting screwed: it's not the same!
Explanation:
Just wanted to tone it down for the t-shirt idea...

Of course the F-word could be substituted, here.
Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
I don't care how vulgar it sounds i want to know the exact meaning! Please:) & Thank u:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4screwing and getting screwed: it's not the same!
Erin DeBell
5 +2fucking and being fucked are 2 different things
Terry Burgess
Summary of reference entries provided
No es lo mismo estar jodiendo que estar jodido
Noni Gilbert
No es lo mismo estar dormido que estar durmiendo, porque no es lo mismo estar jodido que estar jodie
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fucking and being fucked are 2 different things


Explanation:
Hola.
"lomismo" son 2 palabras separadas. "lo mismo"

Saludos
Terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-19 03:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: [for a t-shirt] "Fuck but don't get fucked!"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Except "getting fucked" rather than "being fucked"....I like the 2 in numerical form though, very t-shirtish
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael...though I got fucked..jajaja:-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): De la famosa serie de chistes bajo el extenso rubro de "no es lo mismo".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis! Que no es lo mismo entrar a un tabernáculo que entrar de culo a una taberna!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screwing and getting screwed: it's not the same!


Explanation:
Just wanted to tone it down for the t-shirt idea...

Of course the F-word could be substituted, here.

Erin DeBell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I don't care how vulgar it sounds i want to know the exact meaning! Please:) & Thank u:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: screwing and getting screwed are not the same thing
1 hr

agree  David Brown: agree with Rick, also "screw" is less vulgar as it could also mean "being swindled" a better "double entendre"
3 hrs

agree  ventnai: Agree with Rick
3 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: No es lo mismo estar jodiendo que estar jodido

Reference information:
Original phrase attributed to Camilo José Cela - obviously a bit too long for a T-shirt!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

7 hrs
Reference: No es lo mismo estar dormido que estar durmiendo, porque no es lo mismo estar jodido que estar jodie

Reference information:
Camilo José Cela: No es lo mismo estar dormido que estar durmiendo,No es lo mismo estar dormido que estar durmiendo, porque no es lo mismo estar jodido que estar jodiendo.... Camilo José Cela.
www.literato.es/p/MTc3OTI/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Frases de Camilo José Cela... Camilo José Cela • Libros de Camilo José Cela. No es lo mismo estar dormido que estar durmiendo, porque no es lo mismo estar jodido que estar jodiendo. ...
www.proverbia.net/citasautor.asp?autor=185 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Megaproyecto hotelero en Herradura - SkyScraperLifeNo es lo mismo estar dormido que estar durmiendo, porque no es lo mismo estar jodido que estar jodiendo. Camilo José Cela. Escritor y Premio Nóbel de ...
www.skyscraperlife.com/turismo-golf-hoteleria-y-marinas/133... - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64