KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

un terreno fuertemente accidentado dando lugar

English translation: a very rugged terrain, where....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un terreno fuertemente accidentado dando lugar
English translation:a very rugged terrain, where....
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

15:04 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: un terreno fuertemente accidentado dando lugar
Situado en un terreno fuertemente accidentado
dando lugar a una línea de costa que presenta abundantes tramos de acantilado, de hasta 100 mts.
About a town in Bizkaia.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
a very rugged terrain, where....
Explanation:
This is how I would translate this text
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
This fits perfectly.
Thank you everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a very rugged terrain, where....
Eileen Brophy
4 +2a very hilly landscape, {giving way}/leading to
Carol Gullidge
5a highly irregular terrain giving...
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a highly irregular terrain giving...


Explanation:
Es como se traduciría, adaptalo.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a very hilly landscape, {giving way}/leading to


Explanation:

a very hilly landscape that gives way to a coastline marked by....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: nice!
8 mins
  -> many thanks Claudia!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Points to you too Carol as this is also a good suggestion, and I agree with 'leading to'.
1 hr
  -> many thanks Lisa!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a very rugged terrain, where....


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this text

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This fits perfectly.
Thank you everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: yes, rugged or maybe rough terrain
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Boulter: Or '...opening onto / into a coastline ...'
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cercedilla
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I like rugged terrain/landscape but think 'where' should be 'leading to' to fit in with the rest of the sentence.
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Janice Roquero: I think that rugged terrain is perfect in this context.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Janice :-0))