KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

presenta

English translation: boasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presenta
English translation:boasts
Entered by: Dave Pugh

17:19 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: presenta
La costa presenta también pequeños entrantes, como el que da lugar al puerto de Bermeo, y cabos, como el de Matxitxako.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
boasts
Explanation:
a commonly used alternative to "has" in tourism, marketing, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-27 17:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite a few examples here and elsewhere:


Kwazulu-Natal Coastline | South Africa SafariSouth Africa's eastern coastline boasts many beautiful, subtropical beaches. The balmy Indian Ocean waters and year-round sunshine, coupled with stunning ...
www.andbeyondafrica.com/african_safari/south_africa/region/... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Spearfishing in South AfricaThis magnificent coastline boasts a diverse fish life and gorgeous coral reefs ensuring an unforgettable South African spearfishing experience. ...
www.sa-venues.com/activities/spear-fishing.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
AdventureUs.com | Montengro's Coastline by Adriatic Kayak Tours ...The Montenegro's coastline boasts higher and more rugged mountains than Croatia's. permalink posted by Adriatic Kayak Tours from Serbia and Montenegro, ...
www.adventureus.com/Photos/PhotoView.aspx?ImageID=6203 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Portugal Silver Coast Property For SaleThis stretch of coastline boasts some of the better known resorts in the area such as Sao Martinho do Porto, Nazare and Sao Pedro do Moel, and Silver Coast ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-27 17:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In this case:

the coastline boasts little inlets, such as the one that...

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this. Nice one.
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4boasts
Carol Gullidge
5 +3has
Henry Hinds
4offers
Laurie Price
3the coast also featuresBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy
4 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
9 mins

agree  Eileen Brophy
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boasts


Explanation:
a commonly used alternative to "has" in tourism, marketing, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-27 17:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite a few examples here and elsewhere:


Kwazulu-Natal Coastline | South Africa SafariSouth Africa's eastern coastline boasts many beautiful, subtropical beaches. The balmy Indian Ocean waters and year-round sunshine, coupled with stunning ...
www.andbeyondafrica.com/african_safari/south_africa/region/... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Spearfishing in South AfricaThis magnificent coastline boasts a diverse fish life and gorgeous coral reefs ensuring an unforgettable South African spearfishing experience. ...
www.sa-venues.com/activities/spear-fishing.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
AdventureUs.com | Montengro's Coastline by Adriatic Kayak Tours ...The Montenegro's coastline boasts higher and more rugged mountains than Croatia's. permalink posted by Adriatic Kayak Tours from Serbia and Montenegro, ...
www.adventureus.com/Photos/PhotoView.aspx?ImageID=6203 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Portugal Silver Coast Property For SaleThis stretch of coastline boasts some of the better known resorts in the area such as Sao Martinho do Porto, Nazare and Sao Pedro do Moel, and Silver Coast ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-27 17:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In this case:

the coastline boasts little inlets, such as the one that...



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
I like this. Nice one.
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: Yep, in this case!
10 mins
  -> many thanks Zanne!

agree  Greg Dickie: I agree 100%
13 mins
  -> many thanks Gregory :)

agree  Robert Copeland
31 mins
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs
  -> thanks jairo!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the coast also features


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers


Explanation:
also used in tourism and marketing texts --

Laurie Price
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8