KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

protegida por una escollera

English translation: protected/sheltered by a breakwater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protegida por una escollera
English translation:protected/sheltered by a breakwater
Entered by: Dave Pugh

10:50 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: protegida por una escollera
Se construyó a partir del definitivo asentamiento de los pescadores del municipio en la ensenada natural protegida por una escollera, en la que desde antiguo recalaban sus embarcaciones.
Describing a town in the Basque country.
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
protected/sheltered by a breakwater
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:kr_4QVs_04cJ:www.wordre...|lang_en
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
This has to be it.
Cheers for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8protected/sheltered by a breakwater
Edward Tully
5 +1protected by a jettyJessica Agullo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
protected/sheltered by a breakwater


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:kr_4QVs_04cJ:www.wordre...|lang_en

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
This has to be it.
Cheers for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina
3 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  erowe
4 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Tony Isaac: It can also be a harbour wall, if it's larger.
4 mins
  -> aha! Thank you Tony! ;-)

agree  Eileen Banks
18 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  margaret caulfield
18 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Rick Larg
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Barbara Thomas
22 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected by a jetty


Explanation:
breakwater performs the same function but is not by definition part of a port harboring boats as the context implies here.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
13 hrs