KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

olas izquierdas

English translation: left waves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:olas izquierdas
English translation:left waves
Entered by: Dave Pugh

12:38 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: olas izquierdas
Pronto, junto a los trabajos del mar y la agricultura, surgirá una fuente de ingresos, el turismo, ya que en su costa surge una de las mejores olas izquierdas del mundo, atracción de surfistas de todo el mundo.
This must be a surffing term.
Thanks for the help.
Dave Pugh
left waves
Explanation:
This is a surfing term and describes the direction the wave breaks - and important consideration for surfers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-30 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Often called a left break also)
Selected response from:

N. Hewitt
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Didn't know this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6left wavesN. Hewitt
5left breaksJessica Agullo
4 +1lefts
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
left waves


Explanation:
This is a surfing term and describes the direction the wave breaks - and important consideration for surfers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-30 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Often called a left break also)

Example sentence(s):
  • Costa Rica has one of the longest left waves in the world.
N. Hewitt
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Didn't know this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Roquero
6 mins

agree  Cercedilla
7 mins

agree  Edward Tully
14 mins

agree  Rick Larg
23 mins

agree  Maria Laaroussi
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Yep; also, "left side waves." Acá en Puerto Escondido rompe una izquierda fabulosa (la célebre de Zicatela), para los que les gusta correr izquierdas. Pero hay que ser guapo; está grande.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lefts


Explanation:
ya que en su costa surge una de las mejores olas izquierdas del mundo = because the surf there has one of the best lefts in the world

I lot of surfers I know would just call it a "left" (California).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: By far the most common wording. I assume this is about the one at Mundaka, widely considered the best left in Europe. Alternatively, left-hander. :O)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left breaks


Explanation:
positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-30 19:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

left wave sounds political rather than a surf term. I have alsways heard surfers talk of the break when describing breaking pattern, and the wave when describing wave height and density.

Example sentence(s):
  • one of the most awesome left breaks in the world
Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish