KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

constante discurrir de acantilados

English translation: long stretch of cliffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constante discurrir de acantilados
English translation:long stretch of cliffs
Entered by: Dave Pugh

18:06 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: constante discurrir de acantilados
El Cantábrico baña sus accidentadas costas al norte, en un constante discurrir de acantilados, salteados por las diferentes playas.
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
long stretch of cliffs
Explanation:
"....long stretch of cliffs, interspersed by different beaches."


This Fort set out on an arch of land overlooking a **long stretch of cliffs** is also a wonderful place to visit.
http://www.artistshostel.com/aran_islands.html

Just like before, you're driving along another stretch of flat desert floor, staring up at another **long stretch of cliffs**, that seem impossible to climb.
http://www.takemytrip.com/07zion/07_05a.htm

Some prefer Widemouth Bay for its quieter aspect as there is no discernible village but merely the occasional small grouping of houses along this **long stretch of cliffs** and beach.
http://www.southwestholidaycottages.com/WidemouthBay.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-30 19:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use .......DOTTED WITH (DIFFERENT) BEACHES
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
This one goes best.
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a series of cliffs interspersed by different beaches
Janice Roquero
5wandering line of rugged cliffsJessica Agullo
4long stretch of cliffs
Lisa McCarthy
4(coastline) of continuous cliffs
Eileen Banks
4constantly/endlessly flowing amongst the cliffs which are interspersed with different beaches
bcsantos
3 +1en un constante discurrir de acantilados - with cliffs throughout // in a line of cliffsBubo Coromandus
3a constant cascade/ripple/procession of cliffs + more (below)
Carol Gullidge
3a constant flow/stream of cliffs
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a constant flow/stream of cliffs


Explanation:
The meaning, but could be tidied up

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en un constante discurrir de acantilados - with cliffs throughout // in a line of cliffs


Explanation:
i.e. a line of cliffs (but not an unbroken one)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Buen inicio de semana!
21 hrs
  -> many thanks Mónica, I wish you the same! :-) Deb

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a series of cliffs interspersed by different beaches


Explanation:
this is my version.

Janice Roquero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constantly/endlessly flowing amongst the cliffs which are interspersed with different beaches


Explanation:
As I understand it.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wandering line of rugged cliffs


Explanation:
it's a poetic description of the rugged coastline ; I think 'continuous' or 'constant' is grounded in time and therefore not as visually evocative-

other possiblities for discurrir: roaming, ambling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-30 19:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope this helps

Example sentence(s):
  • a wandering line of rugged cliffs peppered (or punctuated, or scattered through) with beaches and coves.
Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long stretch of cliffs


Explanation:
"....long stretch of cliffs, interspersed by different beaches."


This Fort set out on an arch of land overlooking a **long stretch of cliffs** is also a wonderful place to visit.
http://www.artistshostel.com/aran_islands.html

Just like before, you're driving along another stretch of flat desert floor, staring up at another **long stretch of cliffs**, that seem impossible to climb.
http://www.takemytrip.com/07zion/07_05a.htm

Some prefer Widemouth Bay for its quieter aspect as there is no discernible village but merely the occasional small grouping of houses along this **long stretch of cliffs** and beach.
http://www.southwestholidaycottages.com/WidemouthBay.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-30 19:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use .......DOTTED WITH (DIFFERENT) BEACHES

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
This one goes best.
Thanks everyone

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a constant cascade/ripple/procession of cliffs + more (below)


Explanation:
a constant ripple of cliffs, broken/dotted here and there by various beaches
a constant cascade of cliffs, broken here and there... [for the alliteration]

(I wouldn't use "different" here, as, obviously the beaches are not the same one!

I also like "a constant procession of cliffs", as in one of the links below... procession has the idea of "flow", albeit not a watery image

or RIPPLING

or
A CONSTANT WAVE OF CLIFFS

which led me to "WEAVING CLIFFS": Oregon State Parks: A Complete Recreation Guide - Google Books Resultby Jan Gumprecht Bannan - 2002 - Travel - 240 pages
The stunning procession of spruce- topped sandstone cliffs weaving among wild coves is the same view that was seen from the windows of the Simpson mansion. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0898867940...

Blog entry from Los Angeles, California | Al & Lorn's Big ...Over 90 miles are along what is called the Big sur which are basically cliffs weaving along the pacific ocean. The sun was out and the views amazing plus we ...

blog.traveling.com/alexandlorna/blog/california - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

I think the watery image (discurrir = flow) is important and should be retained if possible. A little lateral thinking took me to "cascade", then "ripple/rippling" (thinking about the shape of cliffs curving/rippling in and out along the shoreline)

Amazingly, I'm not the first to have conjured up this idea:

For CASCADE:

Down on the farm - UK, Travel - The IndependentThe castle's solitary remaining arch frames a cascade of cliffs sinking into clear sapphire water. Leg-wobblingly far below, as the waves break over smooth ...
www.independent.co.uk/travel/uk/down-on-the-farm-556479.htm... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Utah Adventurer - A Perfect Day Driving The White Rim TrailIt then drops away in another cascade of cliffs to the Colorado River gorge below. The White Rim Trail snakes its way along this interruption in the cliffs, ...
www.utahadventurer.com/content/view/171/44/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Iceland Journal Living Bird Autumn 1998A great island with a sheer cascade of cliffs rises like an immense wall in the center of the river. Olafur explains that the only way for us to reach the ...
www.birds.cornell.edu/Publications/LivingBird/autumn98/icel... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

for RIPPLE/RIPPLING:

Counting sheep: the National Park Service works to reintroduce ...

A sound like a rifle shot echoes off the surrounding cliffs, rippling outward over the sandstone fantasy of Canyonlands National Park. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6653/is_/ai_n26639276 - 45k


Guide and Travel Facts: Bunratty to Galway via Cliffs of Moher ...

The cliffs ripple in waves along a 5-mile stretch of coast. They are up to 600 ft high. Puffins, cormorants, shags, gannets, guillemots, kittiwakes and ...
www.passports.com/trips/cityfact/cityfact.asp?city=Bunratty... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Electronic Poetry Review #2 //

See the long islands—ochre, cliff-rippled, wrinkled as scabs, their pine tips scratching the pink sky? No motor boats today. The bay sinks into its silence. ...
www.epoetry.org/issues/spring01/text/poems/kp2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Travels with my mother

On one side of the route, better described as a large footpath, sheer cliffs soar, rippling into deep-green peaks veined by waterfalls and sewn with ferns ...
www.smh.com.au/travel/travels-with-my-mother-20081113-63xc.... - 14 hours ago - Similar pages

____

And here's one for "waving cliffs":

A Bloated Island! - .:: Anime Core ::.The local forests, or more like hills what with all the huge waving cliffs, around the island are infected with a pack of nasty bandits, the Crooka Looneys. ...
animecore.org/forum/showthread.php?t=3872 - 121k

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(coastline) of continuous cliffs


Explanation:
The Cantábrico washes its rugged coastline of continuos cliffs, interspersed by the different beaches

continuous wall of sheer cliffs that make up this. spectacular coastline. .... which winds through a number of farms to the remote bays and rugged coastline.
www.ccc.govt.nz/CityPlan/BanksPeninsulaDistrictPlan/Landsca...

18 Feb 2008 ... The Island's 80 km coastline is an almost continuous sea cliff ranging in ... interest was shown in the Island due to its rugged coastline. ...
www.ag.gov.au/www/agd/agd.nsf/Page/TerritoriesofAustralia

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20