KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

ataviados

English translation: dressed (up) in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ataviados
English translation:dressed (up) in
Entered by: Dave Pugh

13:01 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: ataviados
Caballos y carruajes, toros, actividades deportivas y culturales y un animado real donde se citan ataviados con trajes regionales vecinos y foráneos.
Talking about the Feria del Caballo de Jerez de la Frontera.
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
dressed (up) in
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-10 13:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dressed in regional/traditional local costume"
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Ok. Sounds good.
Cheers for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dressed (up) in
Kate Major
5 +2decked out
Henry Hinds
4kitted out
neilmac
4clad in
T.P. Nina Liberman
4attired
Eileen Banks
4dressed up in
Juan Carlos García
4wearing/ dressed in
Christine Walsh
4those that are suitably attired
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing/ dressed in


Explanation:
:)

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dressed (up) in


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-10 13:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dressed in regional/traditional local costume"

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ok. Sounds good.
Cheers for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mirtha! :)

agree  Rafael Bordabehere
14 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael! :)

agree  Almudena Grau
48 mins
  -> Gracias Almudena! :)

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, and keep the "up".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jessica! :)

agree  teju
1 hr
  -> Thanks teju! :)

agree  Rick Larg
6 hrs

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those that are suitably attired


Explanation:
formal register

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decked out


Explanation:
donde se citan ataviados con trajes regionales vecinos y foráneos = where both locals and visitors get together decked out in regional attire

My inspiration today.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimmosa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mimmosa.

agree  AZjuancarlos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressed up in


Explanation:
Según el contexto, me parece la mejor opción

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attired


Explanation:
Attired in traditional white handloom Mundu and Neryath and adorning fabulous gold jewellery, women dance round the Nilavilakku (pedestal wick lamp) placed ...
www.travelskerala.com/arts.htm - 35

Stock photo, image, picture, photography of Middle Eastern man wearing traditional dress and business attire.
www.inmagine.com/bld118/bld118489-photo - 108k

Apr 2008 ... Durbar Theme You will be dressed in traditional attire with "pagris" (turbans) and "chunnis" (scarves) and welcomed with a shower of rose ...
www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/51713 - 20k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitted out


Explanation:
A more informal version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-10 21:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In hindsight, and after seeing your subsequent posts, I'd go for "clad" to give it that "olde worlde" feel. Is this for "Luz de las Imagenes"? I did some stuff for them 2 years ago...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clad in


Explanation:
where neighbours and outsiders gather, clad in regional garments


T.P. Nina Liberman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish