KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

vestimentas antiguas.

English translation: antique clothing/garments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vestimentas antiguas.
English translation:antique clothing/garments
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:52 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: vestimentas antiguas.
Situado al lado de la Catedral de Cádiz acoge una exposición permanente de arte sacro. Destacan los lienzos barrocos, los enseres litúrgicos y las vestimentas antiguas.
Talking about Cádiz Cathedral Museum.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
antique clothing/garments
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2009-02-13 21:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Dave! Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I think garements fits well in the sentence, as I've gone for "vestments" before. Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ancient vestmentspatinba
3 +4antique clothing
Kate Major
4 +2antique clothing/garments
Lydia De Jorge
5ancient costumesmagaltar
4antique garb
David Ronder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ancient vestments


Explanation:
literal and liturgical

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly: agree, maybe with "antique" instead of "ancient", though
3 mins
  -> Thank-you! Maybe.. paraphrasing OED, antique: distant past, ancient:very distant past

agree  liz askew: Ancient. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=ancient vestments&btnG=Search&meta=cr=countryUK|countryGB
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  xxxjacana54: vestments; tal vez antique
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía!

agree  neilmac: Liz is right, "ancient" is better here :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil !

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex!

agree  franglish
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
15 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancient costumes


Explanation:
Because of some combinations such as "national costumes", "traditional costumes" or "typical costumes", the word "costumes" seems to have a better collocational value in texts such as the one quoted.

magaltar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: No vale aqui, suena a farandula, "vestments" es mas apropiado para el tema de "arte sacro"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antique garb


Explanation:
I think this is a stronger collocation. Google comes up with plenty of examples. See these three - Spanish-themed and ecclesiastical, just for you...

Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) - IMDb user comments
... innumerable westerns is surrounded but surrounded by women in black, various functionaries, a priest and some nuns, all in the antique garb of the era. ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0071249/usercomments - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Classical: The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant | Don Carlos ...
25 Sep 2005 ... Characters in vaguely Spanish gear of various eras look surprisingly at home alongside power-crazed clerics in antique garb and slouching, ...
www.guardian.co.uk/music/2005/sep/25/classicalmusicandopera - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

1022. The Andalusian Sereno by Francis Saltus Saltus. Stedman ...
Draped in quaint, antique garb, with sword and glove,. Sombrero vast, and mandolin on arm,. Which seems to play a weird, wild lay of love,, 35 ...
www.bartleby.com/248/1022.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope that helps.


David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antique clothing


Explanation:
gets the ball rolling at least...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 21:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the suggestions given below, which give you a few more options:
ancient vestments
ancient robes
I prefer the former. HTH

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Trecet Fornies
10 mins
  -> Thanks Raquel! Have a nice evening. :)

agree  Almudena Grau: I think antique more appropriate than ancient in this case. I relate ancient with ruins, something much older.
1 hr
  -> OK, yes, you are most probably correct there, in this context. Thanks Almudena! :)

agree  ormiston: what about 'robes' here if they are ceremonial ?
1 hr
  -> Robes might work too, I reckon! Thanks for the input. :)

agree  Lizette Britz: I agree with Almudena.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lizette! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antique clothing/garments


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2009-02-13 21:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Dave! Best of luck!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I think garements fits well in the sentence, as I've gone for "vestments" before. Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: garments
5 mins
  -> Gracias Monica! Tu siempre tan amable!

agree  Ana Dubra: Perfecto, y me inclino por "garments".
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!