KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Festival del Títere

English translation: Puppet Festival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Festival del Títere
English translation:Puppet Festival
Entered by: Dave Pugh

09:08 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Festival del Títere
“Ciudad de Cádiz”
Grupos procedentes de toda España dan vida a la vieja tradición del títere.
Dónde: Cádiz. Gran Teatro Falla
I think this could be "Puppet Theatre Festival", but can't see anything to back it up.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
Puppet Festival
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://puppetfest.ie/
International Puppet Festival, Dublin, Ireland 2008

http://www.southeastpuppetfestival.org/
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Ok.
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Puppet Festival
Emma Goldsmith
4 +1Puppet show festival
Juan Carlos García
Summary of reference entries provided
you can call it Puppet FestivalBubo Coromandus
Titirumundi
Noni Gilbert

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Puppet Festival


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://puppetfest.ie/
International Puppet Festival, Dublin, Ireland 2008

http://www.southeastpuppetfestival.org/

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Ok.
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 mins
  -> thanks Deborah

agree  Noni Gilbert
5 mins
  -> Thanks Noni

agree  Richard Boulter: I like this better than including 'theatre'. Of course you're free to name the Spanish festival differently, according to your client's preferences.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Perhaps International Puppet Festival.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon, but maybe not "international" as it says "Grupos procedentes de toda España" :)

agree  Rick Larg: No problem with 'theatre'. http://www.artescenic.es/index.php?cod=festivales.php&idioma...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr
  -> Thanks femme

agree  Alice Bootman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirtha

agree  bmtraducciones
5 hrs
  -> Thanks bmtraducciones

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish

agree  mjlechenique: MJLEchenique
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puppet show festival


Explanation:
"Puppet show" se utiliza comunmente para títeres, "Puppet" generalmente da a entender marionetas.

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: you can call it Puppet Festival

Reference information:
Cádiz
4 al 8
festival del títere
Vigésimo quinto Festival Internacional del Títere "Ciudad de Cádiz" (1).
25th International Puppet Festival "Ciudad de Cádiz" (1).
http://www.guiadecadiz.com/especiales/reportajes_de_actualid...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

10 mins
Reference: Titirumundi

Reference information:
This is a huge puppet festival which takes place every year in Segovia.
www.titirimundi.com

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128