KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

guarnicionería

English translation: equestrian leathercraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guarnicionería
English translation:equestrian leathercraft
Entered by: Dave Pugh

17:28 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: guarnicionería
Merece destacarse también la guarnicionería artesanal de Jerez de la Frontera y sobretodo el cuero de Ubrique.
I know it's the art of working with leather but don't know how to put it.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
equestrian leathercraft
Explanation:
I looked on google and word reference & this is what I'd call it since it's not only saddles and harnesses, but always involves horses, obviously ...

hope this is helpful --
Selected response from:

Laurie Price
Mexico
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Thanks for the help everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equestrian leathercraft
Laurie Price
3 +1saddlery and harness(es)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3leatherwork and saddlery
eesegura
3harness craft (shops)Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saddlery and harness(es)


Explanation:
[+] Escuela Real Andaluza de Arte Ecuestre... carriage-drivers, harness and saddle makers, clinical assistants and stable hands, ... Avenida Duque de Abrantes, 50 - 11407 Jerez de la Frontera ...
biztravels.net/biztravels/monuments.php?id=361&lg=es - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
VISITS AND HIREING HORSE STABLES LOCATION CONTACT VIRTUAL SHOP ...The tack room includes valuable saddles and traditional harnesses, ... is carried out by the GREDISA Company, of Jerez de la Frontera, (Cadiz) Ctra. ...
www.grupoestevez.es/ingles.xml - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
equestrian: Definition from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Horses are also driven in harness racing, at horse shows and in other types .... Royal Andalusian School of Equestrian Art in Jerez de la Frontera, Spain. ... Pleasure, flat, or under saddle classes feature horses who are ridden on the ...
www.answers.com/topic/equestrianism - 147k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] The Royal Andalusian School of Equestrian Art, Jerez de la ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
verge upon (he small cfty of Jerez de la Frontera In southern ... Including saddles, harnesses and bils from the I2th and 13th cenlury. ...
www.horsetalk.co.nz/hanna/news/RoyalSchoolJerezHTAugust1998... - Páginas similares
[PDF] World Farmer - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
20-23 October, Jerez de la Frontera, Spain: NA-. EU

TrekEarth | Horse Work Photo - [ Traducir esta página ]The Royal Andalusian School of Equestrian Art Foundation in Jerez de la Frontera is ... Romero the "Caballo de Oro" (Golden Horse) trophy in Jerez de la Frontera. ... harness and saddle makers, clinical assistants and stable hands. ...
www.trekearth.com/gallery/photo955069.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
15 mins
  -> Many thanks Steven

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harness craft (shops)


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equestrian leathercraft


Explanation:
I looked on google and word reference & this is what I'd call it since it's not only saddles and harnesses, but always involves horses, obviously ...

hope this is helpful --

Laurie Price
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Thanks for the help everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds good to me :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Natalia

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leatherwork and saddlery


Explanation:
http://www.turgalicia.es/sit/ficha_datos.asp?crec=35823&ctre...

eesegura
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2