KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

para su uso ciudadano

English translation: for public use//for use by the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para su uso ciudadano
English translation:for public use//for use by the public
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

04:24 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: para su uso ciudadano
A report by the port authority of a Spanish city. I'm having difficulty grasping the meaning, whether it means they are being reserved for the use of city residents or visitors to the city or just what.

Por otra parte, el Puerto de XXXXX también dispone de atraques para los cruceros medianos y pequeños, unos espacios que se ubican en los muelles 1 y 2 de la instalación portuaria, que están siendo remodelados PARA SU USO CIUDADANO, ya que son los lugares más cercanos al centro histórico de la ciudad.
Daniel Burns
for public use//for use by the public
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2009-02-20 15:09:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck, Daniel!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12for public use//for use by the public
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1for use on the part of city residents
David Russi
4for civil use
Soledad Caño
3as a city amenityBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for use on the part of city residents


Explanation:
That is what it sounds like, given the context you provided

DRAE
ciudadano, na.

1. adj. Natural o vecino de una ciudad. U. t. c. s.

2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a la ciudad o a los ciudadanos.

3. m. Habitante de las ciudades antiguas o de Estados modernos como sujeto de derechos políticos y que interviene, ejercitándolos, en el gobierno del país.

4. m. hombre bueno.

5. m. Aquel que en el pueblo de su domicilio tenía un estado medio entre el caballero y el trabajador manual.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for civil use


Explanation:
It could also be for commercial or militar use . Halleck's International Law, Or, Rules Regulating the Intercourse ... - Google Books Result by Henry Wager Halleck, Sherston Baker, Maurice ... - 1893 - War (International law) - 1205 pages
If the port be a general commercial one, it is presumed the articles are intended for civil use, though occasionally a ship of war may be constructed in ...
books.google.com/books?id=0r4LAAAAYAAJ...

Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a city amenity


Explanation:
"cruceros medianos y pequeños" I assume are carrying tourists rather than being private yachts; I think your suggestion of "for use by... visitors to the city" would be correct, or alternatively "as a city amenity" which is more of a catch-all phrase

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
for public use//for use by the public


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2009-02-20 15:09:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck, Daniel!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 mins
  -> Thanks Patrice!

agree  Cristina Connor
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Janet Doyle
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pilar Díez: for public use
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  wordgirl
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alex Lago: for public use
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Denise De Pe�a
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  AVCR: I agree with "for public use"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dave Pugh: public use
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias!