KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

en lo más alto

English translation: overlooking (the town of Velez-Malaga)


20:45 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: en lo más alto
The full sentence is:
" Vélez-Málaga conserva en lo más alto una fortaleza de origen árabe con una reconstruida torre del Homenaje y toda ella rodeada de pinares."

I can't figure ou what "en lo más alto" means in this context.
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
English translation:overlooking (the town of Velez-Malaga)
Explanation:
Me parece adecuado
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7at its highest point
Gabriel Anastasiou
4 +6on a hill above (the town)/is dominated by
Cecilia Gowar
4An overhanging fortress projects itself over Málaga
Gerardo Lucas Robles
4overlooking (the town of Velez-Malaga)Cristian Garcia
3 +1See explanationNick Buchanan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
at its highest point


Explanation:
At the highest point of the town is the tower

Gabriel Anastasiou
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pues sí. Podría leerse como "lo más preciado", pero está claro que se trata de un punto geográfico.
2 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 mins

agree  Dave Pugh
24 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
32 mins

neutral  Rick Larg: fortress or fort surely.
49 mins

agree  Denise De Pe�a
51 mins

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Contreras
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Perhaps the highest part of the town, but that needs to rendered better to suit the style
Something like this maybe:

Looking over the town is an Arabic fortress...

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: I imagine you mean "Overlooking the town..."
45 mins
  -> Yep that's nicer. I was just rying to give an idea of how it could go...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on a hill above (the town)/is dominated by


Explanation:
The first option involves taking some liberties..... assuming this is the castle they are referring to:

"Vélez-Malaga itself is a market city, 4 km inland from Torre del Mar but unlike the coastal resort not dominated by the tourist industry. Notable sites include the remains of the castle on the hill above the town,"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vélez-Málaga

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: "... is dominated by" is a pretty safe bet, and sounds good, too!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  peter jackson: Yes, I like "is dominated by".
41 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Ivan Nieves
46 mins
  -> Thanks Covelas!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: or high above the town
56 mins
  -> Nice.... thanks Kathryn!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: http://www.portalaxarquia.com/general/pueblos/velez/velez1.h...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would say "On a hill above Vélez-Málaga stands a fortress..."
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Debbie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlooking (the town of Velez-Malaga)


Explanation:
Me parece adecuado

Cristian Garcia
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An overhanging fortress projects itself over Málaga


Explanation:
Another option:

An overhanging fortress stands out over/extends over Málaga.

Hope it'll help.
Bye!

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench