KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cocinería

English translation: spit roaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cocinería
English translation:spit roaster
Entered by: xxxdawn39

03:47 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: cocinería
Una de esas cocinas enormes, como fogones en el campo latinoamericano, apenas techadas donde por lo general, se asa carne.
siuyin
spit roaster
Explanation:
En la web que te doy puedes ver una foto, a ver si es lo que buscas.
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spit roaster
xxxdawn39
3roasting shed
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roasting shed


Explanation:
... A variety of dinning arrangements are available with a commercial kitchen
and hog roasting shed. The River House Barn is ideal for dances. ...
www.agmrc.org/agritourism/weddingmain.html - 8k

... xmas presents took a while though! Indoor roasting has two problems - chaff
and smoke. ... I roast in the shed and have the nicest smelling shed..... ...
www.coffeegeek.com/reviews/accessories/ hearthware_precision_roaster/KenWilson - 35k

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spit roaster


Explanation:
En la web que te doy puedes ver una foto, a ver si es lo que buscas.
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.spit-roaster.co.uk/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a distancia porque tengo 39º de fiebre: la maldita ´flu.... :-((

agree  Mary Bauer
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Mary :D