International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

TRASLADO

English translation: carrying


08:46 Aug 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: TRASLADO
I am translating the programme for the Albacete Fair, which includes:
Traslado de la Imagen de la Virgen de los Llanos a su Capilla del Recinto Ferial.
Not sure if there is a correct term here.
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:carrying
Explanation:
As this is how it is done, I think we would usually refer to it as the carrying of the virgin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-26 08:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We might also probably say "The Virgin is carried" depending on how much you want to change the text.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Many thanks, Gilla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9carrying
Gilla Evans
4 +1moving
Leonardo Lamarche
4transportingNikolaj Widenmann
3conveyance
Wendy Streitparth
3transferNatalia Pedrosa
Summary of reference entries provided
Jenni Lukac

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer


Explanation:
Might work. Cheers!

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
carrying


Explanation:
As this is how it is done, I think we would usually refer to it as the carrying of the virgin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-26 08:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We might also probably say "The Virgin is carried" depending on how much you want to change the text.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks, Gilla.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you're right the virgin gets carried back again. Ib alll honesty don't think amany people here care - it's all just an excuse to get drunk!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isamar: Sounds perfect
3 mins
  -> thanks, Isamar!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
4 mins
  -> thanks, LisaMac!

agree  Jenni Lukac: If there is a procession involved I would just say 'Procession of the Virgin' but this is correct.
8 mins
  -> I think there is a procession in this case, so that would be an option

agree  AllegroTrans
17 mins
  -> thanks, AllegroTrans

agree  K Donnelly
21 mins
  -> thanks, K Donnelly

agree  franglish
21 mins
  -> thanks, franglish

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> thanks, Deborah!

agree  Marian Vieyra: 'The Procession of the Virgin' good option
3 hrs
  -> thanks Marian, this is also a good option

agree  James A. Walsh
10 hrs
  -> thanks, James

agree  Silvia Helena Gonçalves
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks, Silvia

disagree  marideoba: moving permanently to another place (traslado a su capilla)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Surely she is carried to her chapel in the Recinto Ferial for the festivities - I doubt this is permanent. Perhaps the asker has the context to confirm.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyance


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporting


Explanation:
"transporting" or "transport(ation) of", depending on the surrounding sentences.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving


Explanation:
Así lo diría.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marideoba: Se la traslada, no se la llevan.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mari.




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Peñafrancia viva la virgen Naga City Bicol Philippines
and the image is carried back in a procession to the cathedral. ... A multicolored pagoda carrying the images/icons of the Virgin of Peñafrancia and the ...
www.philippinecountry.com/.../penafrancia_viva_la_virgen.ht... - En caché - Similares; 13 Dec 2009 ... Young men carry an image of the Virgin of Guadalupe in a procession marking the anniversary of her appearance to the Juan Diego on a hill ...
galleries.statesman.com › All Galleries › News › Local-State - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127