KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

todo un evento de carácter antropológico

English translation: (promises to be) quite an anthropological event


16:36 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Cultural events and festivals
Spanish term or phrase: todo un evento de carácter antropológico
La “semana grande” de Loja, se presenta como todo un evento de carácter antropológico, donde se ponen de manifiesto una serie de valores y costumbres arraigadas en el tiempo, presentando, desde sus orígenes, en el s. XVI, una continuidad promovida por el verdadero sentir y el tesón de un pueblo, que año tras año hace que sigan vivas las costumbres de sus antepasados.

OK, feeling a bit brain dead this afternoon, and try as I might, I can't think of anything snappy or convincing for what should be a simple expression. This comes from a website from the section on local and national fiestas, etc., in this case Easter week.

Any suggestions? I thank you kindly in advance for all input - much appreciated! :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:(promises to be) quite an anthropological event
Explanation:
Another possibility for you
Selected response from:

Greg Hunt
Spain
Grading comment
Ok! Thanks everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(promises to be) quite an anthropological eventGreg Hunt
4 +3quite an event in the world of anthropology
Simon Bruni
4anthropologists would have a field day at...philgoddard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quite an event in the world of anthropology


Explanation:
one option, or just 'a fantastic anthropological event' etc etc.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
48 mins
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  philgoddard: I think this implies that lots of anthropologists go there.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I see your point. 'quite an anthropological event' might be sufficient

agree  Rick Larg: I like the "quite an event in the world of ....". Add on Greg's beginning... and Bob's your uncle!
4 hrs

agree  Gallagy: agree with Rick's comment
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(promises to be) quite an anthropological event


Explanation:
Another possibility for you

Greg Hunt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok! Thanks everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: I like the "promises to be ..."
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Otto Albers: it's a promotional article, so the "promises to be" does just that!
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  jmtquiroga: ditto, ditto
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Marian Vieyra
18 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  K Donnelly
21 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  neilmac: A most promising answer ;)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  Edward Tully
5 days
  -> cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anthropologists would have a field day at...


Explanation:
I think it just means that you could learn a lot about anthropology by attending it - it tells you a lot about human nature, customs etc.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, Otto Albers