KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Corredor

English translation: main thoroughfares


02:47 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: Corredor
Las actividades se llevaran a cabo en los principales corredores y plazas de la ciudad.
Como traducen corredores??
Gracias!
monyfy
English translation:main thoroughfares
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-07 02:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thor·ough·fare (thûr -fâr , thûr -, th r -). n. 1. A main road or public highway. 2. a. A place of passage from one location to another. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/thoroughfare - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-07 02:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just means the main roads through ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18main thoroughfares
David Hollywood
3streets
Alicia Añino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
main thoroughfares


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-07 02:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thor·ough·fare (thûr -fâr , thûr -, th r -). n. 1. A main road or public highway. 2. a. A place of passage from one location to another. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/thoroughfare - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-07 02:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just means the main roads through ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
50 mins

agree  marybro
55 mins

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  Emma Goldsmith
4 hrs

agree  Lisa McCarthy
4 hrs

agree  Simon Bruni
5 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, referring to the streets people walk along, rather than those most heavily used by traffic, as it's the pedestrians that are important
5 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
6 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac
6 hrs

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
7 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
8 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
9 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Excellent!
10 hrs

agree  Lucy Williams
11 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs

agree  eski
15 hrs

agree  neilmac: Although not all that easy to spell correctly...
16 hrs

agree  axies
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
streets


Explanation:
In this context I assume they mean areas or streets (literally, corridors and passageways).

Alicia Añino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans