KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Cubir mínimos

English translation: Minimum take-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cubrir mínimos
English translation:Minimum take-up
Entered by: HugoSteckel

11:33 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Ticket sales
Spanish term or phrase: Cubir mínimos
This appears in a conversation between a travel agent and a couple of customers. They have booked a holiday and then the agent has a conversation with someone else, presumably a supplier, who informs him that there's no more space on this trip (it's fully booked or something). His response is:

"¡Oh! Cubrir mínimos, sí… ¿Anulado? ¿A falta de dos días?"

I get the rest of the sentence, but can't put my finger on what exactly "cubrir mínimos" means here and how to translate. Your input would be much appreciated.
HugoSteckel
Spain
Minimum take-up
Explanation:
I think Wordalia has got the meaning but that this is how it is more likely to be said. Some examples from the travel/tourist industry:

Roxtons - About us - Terms and conditions
You should be aware that such tickets, once confirmed, ... itinerary without compensation if the minimum take-up is not achieved and if the service has been ...
www.roxtons.com/termsAndConditions.aspx - Cached - Similar

Booking Conditions - Bailey Robinson
If so the service may be cancelled by RBRW W in writing within the period indicated in the itinerary without compensation if the minimum take-up is not ...
www.baileyrobinson.com/bookingConditions.aspx - Cached - Similar

Fleet Observer glass bottom boat exploring the Fleet lagoon and ...
All trips are subject to a minimum take up of 10 people (max 12). Price will be £10-00 per person. Location. The Fleet Observer jetty is by the Oyster Farm ...
www.weymouth.gov.uk › Visitors › Tourist attractions - Cached - Similar


http://www.speedbirdclub.com/mt/reservations-ticketing/group...
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Minimum take-up
David Ronder
3 +1(Yeah, I know you had to) sell a minimum number of tickets/seats
Wordalia
3covering costsJack Gilbert
3cover minimum costs/places/etc...
Robert Mavros


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover minimum costs/places/etc...


Explanation:
Depending on context one the other. If you post more context we can be more accurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-14 11:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By more context I mean the rest of the conversation that follows. It seems to me that they are discussing an excuse to give the travellers. Such as. Supplier: "tell them the trip is cancelled because we can't cover minimum costs/places" and the travel agency says something like"cancelling 2 days before?"

Robert Mavros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covering costs


Explanation:
If you need to translate it as an informal conversation maybe: What? Covering costs?...

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Yeah, I know you had to) sell a minimum number of tickets/seats


Explanation:
It looks to me like the issue is not that the trip is sold out but that it's undersold...they are canceling it because it's not cost effective. I think the conversation would go something like this:

Oh! Yeah, I know you had to sell a minimum number of tickets... What? It's canceled? Only two days before the trip?

Some examples:
"Hypnotists face the peculiar reality of being forced to cancel if they don't sell a minimum number of tickets."

"In order to proceed with this bus, the band must sell a minimum number of seats. If this minimum is not meet, this bus will be canceled and any paid seats ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-14 12:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Jack suggests, you could finish the sentence "sell a minimum number of tickets to cover costs," but since this is an informal conversation, I would probably just stick to "sell a minimum number of tickets."

Wordalia
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: you're probably right
39 mins
  -> Thanks, gallagy!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minimum take-up


Explanation:
I think Wordalia has got the meaning but that this is how it is more likely to be said. Some examples from the travel/tourist industry:

Roxtons - About us - Terms and conditions
You should be aware that such tickets, once confirmed, ... itinerary without compensation if the minimum take-up is not achieved and if the service has been ...
www.roxtons.com/termsAndConditions.aspx - Cached - Similar

Booking Conditions - Bailey Robinson
If so the service may be cancelled by RBRW W in writing within the period indicated in the itinerary without compensation if the minimum take-up is not ...
www.baileyrobinson.com/bookingConditions.aspx - Cached - Similar

Fleet Observer glass bottom boat exploring the Fleet lagoon and ...
All trips are subject to a minimum take up of 10 people (max 12). Price will be £10-00 per person. Location. The Fleet Observer jetty is by the Oyster Farm ...
www.weymouth.gov.uk › Visitors › Tourist attractions - Cached - Similar


http://www.speedbirdclub.com/mt/reservations-ticketing/group...

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using. Thanks so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David. This is a very promising solution. Sorry to have taken so long to reply!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma