KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Valladolid late en la Ribera

English translation: Valladolid: heartbeat of the Ribera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valladolid late en la Ribera
English translation:Valladolid: heartbeat of the Ribera
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:32 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Special offer slogan
Spanish term or phrase: Valladolid late en la Ribera
From the webpage of a wine producing business.

This is the complete name of a programme that they have set up in conjunction with a hotel and a restaurant in the city. The programme/offer includes various pairing meals, two nights in a city hotel, visits to the winery visitors' centre (in the Ribera del Duero region) with tasting, etc.

All suggestions welcome and appreciated! I'm having difficulty coming up with sth zappy...

Spanish from Spain into British English (since this is what I am writing the rest in), although of course the target audience could be English speaking tourists from many points of the globe. I know these kind of packages are popular both with the Brits and across the pond.

Hope there's is some inspiration out there - I'm beginning to feel a bit sapped by the "holidays"! Hope everyone is enjoying some seasonal cheer.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
Valladolid: the heartbeat of la Ribera
Explanation:
A verb doesn't seem to fit in English.
("throbbing" and suchlike makes the mind boggle)
I think heartbeat conserves the original meaning quite well and adds to it because it also means an influence.

(I must confess I took some time wondering why on earth the original had the English word "late" in it. Luckily the penny dropped!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 11:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! I was busy working on "heartbeat" while Martina was too!
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Reasonably cheesy still, no getting away from it, but I think it's probably a quality curado! Very best wishes for 2011 to everyone. You've all been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Valladolid: the heartbeat of la Ribera
Emma Goldsmith
4Experience the vitality of Valladolid
Isamar
4Valladolid's heartbeat is the Ribera
Thayenga
3the spirit of Valladolid comes alive at the Ribera
Mónica Algazi
3The Ribera, where Valladolid comes to life / The Ribera, where you can feel Valladolid's pulseBubo Coromandus
3Get the pulse of the Ribera. Visit Valladolid.
ElectraV
3Feel Valladolid's heartbeat (in the Ribera del Duero region)
Martina Pokupec


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feel Valladolid's heartbeat (in the Ribera del Duero region)


Explanation:
It is just a suggestion...

I have placed the rest in parenthesis because the centre is in Ribera, and a slogan should be shorter..

I hope it helps, or at least generates more suggestions :)


Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the spirit of Valladolid comes alive at the Ribera


Explanation:
Just another option.
http://articles.sfgate.com/2009-12-25/news/17460859_1_san-fr...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Valladolid: the heartbeat of la Ribera


Explanation:
A verb doesn't seem to fit in English.
("throbbing" and suchlike makes the mind boggle)
I think heartbeat conserves the original meaning quite well and adds to it because it also means an influence.

(I must confess I took some time wondering why on earth the original had the English word "late" in it. Luckily the penny dropped!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 11:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! I was busy working on "heartbeat" while Martina was too!

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Reasonably cheesy still, no getting away from it, but I think it's probably a quality curado! Very best wishes for 2011 to everyone. You've all been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, better not throbbing, I agree. But this is just what's wanted, I think (I'd put "the Ribera" myself) :)
12 mins
  -> Thanks Charles, yes, maybe "the Ribera"

agree  Patrick Jones: If you really wanted to ham it up you could use "the beating heart of la Ribera".
12 mins
  -> Thanks Patrick, not sure it needs hamming up any further :)

agree  franglish: taking Charles's suggestion further: Valladolid, heartbeat of the Ribera.
39 mins
  -> Thanks franglish. Yes, I'd go along with that. Let's get rid of the first "the".

agree  Jenni Lukac: Nice. I agree with franglish about droping the article.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jenni. Happy New Year!

agree  Gallagy: could also use "heart's core"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy2

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valladolid's heartbeat is the Ribera


Explanation:
Or...The Ribera is Valladolid's heartbeat.
Valladolid's heart beats in the Ribera.
A little more freely translated: Valladolid dwells/lives in the Ribera.

Thayenga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get the pulse of the Ribera. Visit Valladolid.


Explanation:
Here goes another one! Enjoy your holidays, Noni!

ElectraV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Ribera, where Valladolid comes to life / The Ribera, where you can feel Valladolid's pulse


Explanation:
in the slogan, "Valladolid" must refer to the province, I think

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Experience the vitality of Valladolid


Explanation:
Another suggestion. As there will be references to the area of Ribera del Duero perhaps it's not necessary to include it here...if it is, then: Experience the vitality of Valladolid in the Ribera (del Duero) region

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9