KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

el reencuentro

English translation: The Return Home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el reencuentro
English translation:The Return Home
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

06:26 Sep 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / artículo de revista
Spanish term or phrase: el reencuentro
Context: A news article about the centennial of Machu Picchu and the artifacts returned by Yale.

Ni bien llegaron a nuestro país, se organizó la muestra titulada Machu Picchu, 100 años después: El reencuentro, que fue abierta al público de manera temporal a iniciativa del ex presidente peruano....

Thank you for your help.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
The Return Home
Explanation:
[PDF]
Museums and Restitution
www.arts.manchester.ac.uk/media/humanities/.../thefile,1743...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
a case study of displaying art and artifacts stolen from ...... on **the return home*** of knowledge from the British Museum, and the empowerment of overseas partners ...

People's Daily Online -- The return home of Chinese cultural relics
english.peopledaily.com.cn › Life - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
30 Mar 2005 – **The return home of Chinese cultural relics** ... Apart from the practicalities of securing the return of such artifacts, it's also become time to discuss ...

Alexander Domrin, Trophy Art Law and Separation of Powers in ...
www.uiowa.edu/~cyberlaw/domrin/seppower.html - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Naturally, after 1990, all those artifacts belong to the unified Germany. ..... «our German friends» **for the return home of «one of our national sacred objects»**. ...

Meskel Square: Pankhurst on the obelisk
www.meskelsquare.com/archives/2005/04/pankhurst_on_th.html - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
10 Apr 2005 – ... it is an incomplete return because other artifacts have not been returned. ... **The return home** of the final piece of the Axum obelisk to ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the homecomingeccotraduttrice
4 +2the treasures returnphilgoddard
5homecoming welcomeOtto Albers
4 +1welcome back
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4The Reunion
eski
4The Return Home
Lisa McCarthy
4The Rediscovery
Jenni Lukac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the treasures return


Explanation:
It means " reunited", but I don't think a literal translation works here. You have to make clear what is being reunited with what, which is why I've used a bit of poetic license.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-05 06:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/reencuentro

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil. I like your option very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is just right
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with Charles
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome back


Explanation:
Like Phil, I don't think a literal translation is the way to go. I suggest using "Welcome back", since Peruvians will be happy to welcome their treasures back home.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alistair.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: or welcome home
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the homecoming


Explanation:
Another option!

eccotraduttrice
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chiara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> thanks gallagy!

agree  Marian Vieyra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian :)

agree  BdiL: Maurizio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Maurizio :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Return Home


Explanation:
[PDF]
Museums and Restitution
www.arts.manchester.ac.uk/media/humanities/.../thefile,1743...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
a case study of displaying art and artifacts stolen from ...... on **the return home*** of knowledge from the British Museum, and the empowerment of overseas partners ...

People's Daily Online -- The return home of Chinese cultural relics
english.peopledaily.com.cn › Life - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
30 Mar 2005 – **The return home of Chinese cultural relics** ... Apart from the practicalities of securing the return of such artifacts, it's also become time to discuss ...

Alexander Domrin, Trophy Art Law and Separation of Powers in ...
www.uiowa.edu/~cyberlaw/domrin/seppower.html - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Naturally, after 1990, all those artifacts belong to the unified Germany. ..... «our German friends» **for the return home of «one of our national sacred objects»**. ...

Meskel Square: Pankhurst on the obelisk
www.meskelsquare.com/archives/2005/04/pankhurst_on_th.html - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
10 Apr 2005 – ... it is an incomplete return because other artifacts have not been returned. ... **The return home** of the final piece of the Axum obelisk to ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lisa. I like your option, too.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Rediscovery


Explanation:
I think that this fits the centennial nature of the event. Examples of this translation: Celebrate Peru: Peruvian national holiday 2011 festivals in ...
peruanista.wordpress.com/.../peru-peruvian-national-holida... - En caché16 Jul 2011 – On Sunday July 17, the National Geographic Society and the Embassy of Peru to the U.S. are celebrating the Centenary of the rediscovery of ...; the artist
www.aeiriz.com/html/about_the_artist.html - En caché With the help of an enthusiastic group of art students, she mounted the one-artist show “Reencuentro” (Rediscovery) at Galiano Gallery in Havana.; www.construmatica.com/...reencuentro...rediscovery.../258..... - En caché Groundscapes: El Reencuentro Con El Suelo En La Arquitectura Contemporánea = The Rediscovery Of The Ground In Contemporary Architecture.

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jenni.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homecoming welcome


Explanation:
although not in my declared field of expertise, this is everyday talk. The goods have been returned to its rightfull owner and a welcoming ceremony is in order. My feelings on this!

Otto Albers
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Otto.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Reunion


Explanation:
"...Machu Picchu entitled, 100 Years Later: The Reunion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-09-05 17:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Año del Centenario de Machu Picchu para el mundo » APR 4 ...
www.machupicchu100.org.pe/.../abr-4-exposicion-machu-picchu... - Cached4 Apr 2004 – APR 4: Exhibition: Machu Picchu, 100 years later: The Reunion. Exhibition of pieces of Machu Picchu taken on loan by Hiram Bingham and ...
Año del Centenario de Machu Picchu para el mundo » Events
www.machupicchu100.org.pe/en/category/events/page/6/ - CachedAPR 4: Exhibition: Machu Picchu, 100 years later: The Reunion. Exhibition of ...
Show more results from machupicchu100.org.pe
MACHU PICCHU CUSCO PERU NEWS
www.traveltocusco.org/.../machupicchu-cusco-peru-news-apr.h... - CachedMachu Picchu Testimonials · Machu Picchu Photo Gallery .... group Arequipa Chimera launches a global photo contest called "I was at Machu Picchu," by ... The exhibition, Machu Picchu 100 years later: the reunion, presents ceramic, bones, ...
Documentary about Machu Picchu | Blog | Neilson Adventures
www.neilsonadventures.co.uk/.../documentary-about-machu-pic... - Cached16 May 2011 – Another recent event organised to celebrate the discovery of the ancient city is the exhibition Machu Picchu, 100 years later: The Reunion. ...
noodls® › gateway to facts | MACHU PICCHU ARTIFACTS' EXHIBITION ...
noodls.com/.../machu-picchu-artifacts8217-exhibition-attracted-ove... - Cached12 Apr 2011 – The exhibition entitled “Machu Picchu, 100 years later: The reunion”, which features the first batch of artifacts returned by Yale ...

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-09-05 18:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Claudia:
hope it helps you.
Un abrazo,
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks eski.