KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

aeropuerto de mercancías

English translation: freight/cargo airport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aeropuerto de mercancías
English translation:freight/cargo airport
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:22 Sep 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: aeropuerto de mercancías
Aeropuertos: Foronda (Aeropuerto de mercancías, Vitoria): Está a 10 kilómetros de Vitoria por la N622. Continuar en Portal de Foronda, hasta tomar la rotonda.

Is this just a regular commercial airport? TIA!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
freight airport
Explanation:
freight airport
Selected response from:

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Grading comment
It appears both answers are valid but yours came in first...wish I could award both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cargo airportxxxMatthew Madd
5 +8freight airport
Fatima Nunez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
freight airport


Explanation:
freight airport

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It appears both answers are valid but yours came in first...wish I could award both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: De acuerdo, es un aeropuerto ahora exclusivo para carga http://www.via.com.es/castellano/empresas/aeropuerto/infraes... http://www.aena-aeropuertos.es/csee/Satellite/Aeropuerto-Vit...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: It looks like this is widely used.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stefano Nicola D'Amato: My first guess was "cargo airport" since I have worked in the airline industry for more than five years. I searched, and the English version of Aena's website lists Vitoria as a "freight airport":
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rick Larg: However, 'cargo airport' is also correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isamar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Neil Ashby
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cargo airport


Explanation:
cargo airport gets more google hits




    Reference: http://www.faa.gov/airports/planning_capacity/passenger_allc...
xxxMatthew Madd
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFVS: Yes, as in "Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) is the eleventh busiest cargo airport in .." which is how LAX describes itself. I originally thought the term would be more UK but it seems not. See http://www.airport-la.com/info/cargo.html
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hartley Moorhouse: I agree 'cargo airport' is the more common collocation. It comes up on the British National Corpus (see http://bnc.bl.uk/saraWeb.php?qy=cargo airport) whereas 'freight airport' doesn't.
2 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Charles Davis: I agree. What Aena chooses to call it is not decisive.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  James A. Walsh: I'll second Charles' findings about AENA; I delivered a job directly for them this week, and went with "cargo" over "freight" based on the amount of usage I found of the former over the latter (although it's like 6 of one and half a dozen of the other)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  neilmac: I prefer this, although "freight" is correct too. And ditto the AENA comments.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> thanks!