KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

habitación doble y matrimonial

English translation: Twin room / double room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habitación doble y matrimonial
English translation:Twin room / double room
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

22:56 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / habitación doble y matrimonial
Spanish term or phrase: habitación doble y matrimonial
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan sacarme de una duda sobre dos término al inglés que parecen lo mismo: “habitación doble” y “habitación matrimonial”, en el contexto de un hotel.

He encontrado en la lista de este hotel: “Simple, doble, matrimonial y triple”. He observado que en inglés “habitación doble” y “habitación matrimonial” se llaman “double room”. ¿Cómo diferenciarlos? Muchas gracias.

GVL
Giovanni VL
Twin room / double room
Explanation:
Diría yo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2012-02-17 23:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twin: dos camas. Double: una cama para dos personas
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Twin room / double room
CARMEN MAESTRO
4double/ matrimonial roomxxxAdrian MM.
5 -1double room/room with one queen/king size bed
Rosa Paredes
3room with (2) two beds and a room with a ''queen or king'' bed
axies
Summary of reference entries provided
room vs suite
neilmac

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Twin room / double room


Explanation:
Diría yo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2012-02-17 23:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twin: dos camas. Double: una cama para dos personas

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: double room es una habitación con dos camas. See links
19 mins
  -> En mi opinión double room quiere decir habitación para 2 personas

agree  Nati Manzano: Tal cual, una twin room tiene dos camas separadas y la double, una cama doble del tipo que sea, pero una.
36 mins
  -> Gracais Nati, así lo entiendo yo

agree  Cyril B.: Yes, twin room = 2 single beds, double room = 1 double/queen/king bed
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Cyril

agree  philgoddard: Rosa is wrong.
8 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias por confirmarlo

agree  Gilla Evans
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gilla!

agree  Letredenoblesse
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Agnes!

agree  franglish
9 hrs
  -> Gracias! La opinión de los nativos aquí es fundamental!!!

agree  James A. Walsh: Without a doubt.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias James por confirmarlo!

agree  Carol Gullidge
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  neilmac: O, para los más pudientes, "suite matrimonial" (bridal suite...)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias. Bridas suite sería en español "suite nupcial"

disagree  Sarah Sanders: Twin room implies a room with bed(s) that is/are fit for one person
10 hrs
  -> Twin room en mi opinion son dos camas

agree  Lisa McCarthy: @ Sarahannalise, you are wrong. A room for one person is called a 'single room'. 'Twin' implies '2' of something.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por confirmarlo!!

agree  Charles Davis: This must be the distinction here. I am sure "matrimonial" doesn't mean a bridal suite! Good answer, Carmen.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Charles!

agree  Jane Martin
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias Jane!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
double room/room with one queen/king size bed


Explanation:
wiki.answers.com › ... › Categories › Travel & Places › Hotels and Lodging
double room refers to the rooms accomodating 2 persons with one bed. If there are two beds, it should be called twin room.But nowadays, a double room can be ...
http://www.google.ca/imgres?q=double room&hl=en&sa=X&rlz=1G1...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/tourism_travel/...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: Doble is a false friend - try "habitacion doble" on Google Images.
8 hrs

disagree  James A. Walsh: Nothing to do with queen/king-size beds.
9 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: your link states quite clearly, if there are 2 beds, it's a twin room
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
room with (2) two beds and a room with a ''queen or king'' bed


Explanation:
Una habitación<=> un cuarto de dormir; una casa de baño etc
una habitación doble <=>una habitación com dos camas
una habitación matrimonial <=> una habitación con cama de casal

Relevant personal note:This is how I understand it and these terms are getting so confusing for the Hotel Industry and clients alike, (not just in Spanish but as well in French, Italian and Portuguese that soon no one of us will know how to translate this correctly.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double/ matrimonial room


Explanation:
Double means a single bed and not a non-matrimonial twin-bedded room.

It'ds both a double-bedded AND matrimonial roo.

As Neilmac suggests,suite is the more luxurious version.


Example sentence(s):
  • Double / Matrimonial room with terrace

    Reference: http://www.chilecontact.com/public/en_51.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: room vs suite

Reference information:
A double bed (cama doble) is often called "cama de matrimonio". Hotels usually distinguish: single room (con cama individual) double room (con dos camas, o una doble, según), and the more luxurious bridal suite "suite matrimonial", p.ej aqui:
http://www.victoria-resort.com/suitematrimonial.php

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sarah Sanders: I think double room and bridal or honeymoon suite would work best to prevent confusion.
18 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carol Gullidge