KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

invita a pasear por sus huertas y alamedas

English translation: invites visitors to explore its valleys, orchards and groves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invita a pasear por sus valles, huertas y alamedas
English translation:invites visitors to explore its valleys, orchards and groves
Entered by: James A. Walsh

14:45 Feb 18, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: invita a pasear por sus huertas y alamedas
Description of the location of some tourist apartments.
Context: "Su situación privilegiada en el cinturón verde de X, invita a pasear por sus valles, huertas y alamedas". I'm not sure about how to best translate the phrase above. Thank you for any suggestions.
Marian Martin
Spain
invites visitors to explore its valleys, orchards and groves
Explanation:
One option.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6invites visitors to explore its valleys, orchards and groves
James A. Walsh
3 +5tempts you to take a stroll along past its kitchen gardens and groves of trees/ tree lined paths
Noni Gilbert
4invites you to wander through its open fields and avenues/tree groves/tree-lined avenues
Michael de los Reyes
4It invites us to wander around its valleys, orchads and poplar groves
Melissa1927


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It invites us to wander around its valleys, orchads and poplar groves


Explanation:
A suggestion, I hope it helps. Cheers!

Melissa1927
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invita a pasear por sus valles, huertas y alamedas
invites visitors to explore its valleys, orchards and groves


Explanation:
One option.


Example sentence(s):
  • “[…] invita a pasear por sus valles, huertas y alamedas.”
  • “[…] invites visitors to explore its valleys, orchards and groves.”
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 min
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  Charles Davis: Nice and straightforward; works fine
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  AllegroTrans: 'valleys, groves and orchards' would trip better off the tongue
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Allegro.

agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Richard Hill
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Tripping off the tongue is probably our priority and AllegroTrans has a point.
20 hrs
  -> He does indeed. Thanks, Noni! ;-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invites you to wander through its open fields and avenues/tree groves/tree-lined avenues


Explanation:
In terms of my own translation of the full phrase above, it would run something along the lines of:

"Your privileged location in X's green belt invites you to wander through its valleys, open fields, and avenues/tree groves."

Now, depending on the context (this is where you might want to do a little more research about X), "alameda" could mean any of the above three: literally, a "poplar grove" (do they have a lot of trees clumped together? Is the location a rural one?), an avenue or boulevard (though avenue doesn't necessarily have the size implied by a boulevard), or a "tree-lined avenue", ("alameda" in this case attempting to give an impression of rusticity).

If you wanted to go for the "safest" translation which would be least likely to be incorrect, I'd say go with "open fields" and "avenues". Though "huerta" implies an agricultural region, "open field" in English implies the same kind of cultivation and space--not necessarily heavily industrial field, but perhaps fields of agriculture or even undeveloped land.

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tempts you to take a stroll along past its kitchen gardens and groves of trees/ tree lined paths


Explanation:
Before everyone leaps at me for innacuracy, I should point out that I have gone for poetic licence here, without, I believe, actually misleading as to the nature of the countryside.

Huerta is not that easy - allotment/vegetable patch are other possible translations, but not so good here, imo.

Would be nice to know where we are, but I think I can visualise the general picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-18 15:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven't specified the poplars because a) not all readers will readily identify the tree, and b) there's a reasonable chance they won't be poplars anyway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-18 15:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read BrieucBerezo's comments - we are thinking very much along the same lines about the general picture I think.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Can you squeeze the valleys in somewhere? I really like "tempts you to take a stroll". / Oh, I see, the valleys got missed out of the question.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it's not meant to be "an exhaustive list of the features of the surroundings", but just to whet the appetite of potential visitors. And "past" is important to respect private property.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah. Love to you all.

agree  Jessica Noyes: I like it, but think you should split up "along" and "past"
2 hrs
  -> Inclined to agree! Thanks Jessica.

agree  neilmac: Or "stroll through" as in comin' thru the rye...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, we definitely need to wax lyrical! Thanks Neil.

agree  Letredenoblesse
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Agnes.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Carol Gullidge, AllegroTrans, BeatrizDR