KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

entorno de excepcional calidad medioambiental

English translation: An area of exceptional environmental quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un entorno de excepcional calidad medioambiental
English translation:An area of exceptional environmental quality
Entered by: James A. Walsh

14:54 Feb 18, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: entorno de excepcional calidad medioambiental
Un entorno de excepcional calidad medioambiental que ofrece múltiples posibilidades al visitante. Thanks.
Marian Martin
Spain
An area of exceptional environmental quality
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with the literal translation here.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8An area of exceptional environmental quality
James A. Walsh
4 +1(This is) a zone of unspoiled, natural beauty
Jenni Lukac
5 -1area of outstanding natural beautyNatalia Pedrosa
4exceptionally eco-friendly setting
George Rabel
3an almost untouched/unspoilt environmenterowe
3surroundings of exceptionally high environmental quality (biodiversity)Bubo Coromandus
Summary of reference entries provided
Referenceliz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceptionally eco-friendly setting


Explanation:
One option. I would not use "green" or "environment" here to avoid confusion.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: can't really see the problem with this
8 mins

disagree  James A. Walsh: "Environmentally friendly (also eco-friendly, nature friendly, and green) are synonyms used to refer to goods and services, laws, guidelines and policies considered to inflict minimal or no harm on the environment" http://tinyurl.com/5new7v
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I chose not to use "environment" because of the use of "entorno" and "medioambiental" in the original. "Setting" would do for "entorno". And "green" is not always eco-friendly. and idoes lead to confusion.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(This is) a zone of unspoiled, natural beauty


Explanation:
(This is) usually sounds better if you give a name or a reference - city, hotel, national park, resort, etc. "xxx is situated in an area / a zone of...

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this reads better although I'm not absloutely sure that 'unspoilt' isn't a slight overinterpretation, and 'excepcional' hasn't really been dealt with. Prefer 'area' to 'zone', and I'd use 'outstanding' for 'excepcional'
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol. I tried not to overload the sentences with adjectives. It would be nice to know more about the kind of place we are talking about here. Thanks for the "unspoilt" UK note. "Unspoiled would be more common in the US.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Un entorno de excepcional calidad medioambiental
An area of exceptional environmental quality


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with the literal translation here.


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=%22exceptional+environmental+q...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Everybody is straying from the source text. Tay Estuary Forum Tay Estuary Forum www.dundee.ac.uk/.../... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View factors applicable to the TEF areas. An integral part of that is an appreciation that the Tay. Estuary is
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  patricia scott
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Allegro.

agree  Jane Martin
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Richard Hill
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich.

agree  Letredenoblesse
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agnes.

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: "entorno" is not "area" (zona)... the nearest equivalents in English are "surroundings" and "environment", although you couldn't use "environment" because of repetition
17 hrs
  -> I'm not impressed with your reasoning here, Deborah. Seems almost childish.

agree  Neil Ashby: I can't understand why anyone would think otherwise....
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Charles Davis
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
area of outstanding natural beauty


Explanation:
This is the standard term

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: This is totally inaccurate though.
2 mins
  -> Ok.

disagree  AllegroTrans: it may be a stndard term but it's not what the original text says
45 mins
  -> True, thanks for pointing out-

neutral  James A. Walsh: Agree that this is a standard term, and sounds great, but the ST doesn't say "de excepcional belleza natural" or similar...
56 mins
  -> I know, thank you James.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surroundings of exceptionally high environmental quality (biodiversity)


Explanation:
"high environmental quality" usually refers to biodiversity i.e. a huge variety of fauna and flora are represented there.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James A. Walsh: Sorry Deborah, but you've simply added the word "high" in. It doesn't exist in the ST... "exceptional" means "exceptional"
7 hrs
  -> hi James, I translated "excepcional" as "exceptionally high", is that not what it means?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an almost untouched/unspoilt environment


Explanation:
A suggestion (the inclusion of "quality" sounds a bit too formal for me)

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
Tay Estuary Forum Tay Estuary Forum
www.dundee.ac.uk/.../...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
factors applicable to the TEF areas. An integral part of that is an appreciation that the Tay. Estuary is already an area of exceptional environmental quality and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Carol Gullidge, Gilla Evans, Neil Ashby