KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

tarifas históricas

English translation: historical fares


14:05 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: tarifas históricas
A text about an IT tool geared towards travel agencies:

Anteriormente, tardábamos un promedio de 45 minutos tomando en cuenta varias comprobaciones, por ejemplo reglas de tarifas históricas, cálculos y verificaciones con aerolíneas. Era un proceso de 16 pasos bajo un sistema manual”.
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:historical fares
Explanation:
Are graphs/data of historical fares between domestic-international city pairs available? The response to a question posted a year ago ("Historical Airfare Search (European Chistmas Market time)") indicates that international data was to be made available by now. I tried the link to http://bit.ly/c9kmI6, but after nearly an hour of processing, the application appears to be in a loop and does not return data to the graph.

http://ask.farecompare.com/farecompare_customer_care/topics/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-23 14:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be nice if KVS could add this feature : you could view historical fares, rules and routing for up to 1 year in the past by specifying a past Departure/Ticketing date.

http://milepoint.com/forums/threads/historical-fare-searchin...

Kayak fare alert can track historical fares
While last minute planners are paying a premium for Spring Break getaways, savvy travelers are already planning summer vacation with Kayak to get the least expensive times to go. flights, Hotel rates.

http://airlinesflight.blogspot.com/2011/06/kayak-fare-alert-...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2records of rates/tariffs
Noni Gilbert
4 +1historical fares
Helena Chavarria
4past rates
Melissa Mann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
records of rates/tariffs


Explanation:
It could be expressed also as "historial de tarifas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-23 14:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, Helena is right, it could and probably should be fares, as in air fares.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, I think "records" is right
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emma. Records of fares then?

agree  Letredenoblesse: Records of (past)fares....
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Agnes.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical fares


Explanation:
Are graphs/data of historical fares between domestic-international city pairs available? The response to a question posted a year ago ("Historical Airfare Search (European Chistmas Market time)") indicates that international data was to be made available by now. I tried the link to http://bit.ly/c9kmI6, but after nearly an hour of processing, the application appears to be in a loop and does not return data to the graph.

http://ask.farecompare.com/farecompare_customer_care/topics/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-23 14:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be nice if KVS could add this feature : you could view historical fares, rules and routing for up to 1 year in the past by specifying a past Departure/Ticketing date.

http://milepoint.com/forums/threads/historical-fare-searchin...

Kayak fare alert can track historical fares
While last minute planners are paying a premium for Spring Break getaways, savvy travelers are already planning summer vacation with Kayak to get the least expensive times to go. flights, Hotel rates.

http://airlinesflight.blogspot.com/2011/06/kayak-fare-alert-...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ertraducciones
1 day12 hrs
  -> Ernesto, thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
past rates


Explanation:
In this case, I would say it makes the most sense that the text would argue taking "past rates" into account.

BTW, tariff is an infrequently used concept. An airline would never charge a tariff.

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish