KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cuadros de respaldo

English translation: backup/back-up boxes/tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadros de respaldo
English translation:backup/back-up boxes/tables
Entered by: liz askew

15:07 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: cuadros de respaldo
This is from a text about an IT tool geared towards travel agencies:

Contamos con una tarifa almacenada y creada para volver a emitir. Además de documentación sobre restricciones en cuadros de respaldo, información introducida sobre boletos intercambiados y, donde aplica, tarifas de cambios mostradas como nuevo impuesto

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
backup/back-up boxes
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=back-up boxes IT&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-23 15:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.uis.edu.co/procesos_contratacion/contrataciones/...

or back-up tables

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support tables
James A. Walsh
3system of support
Julie Thurston
2backup/back-up boxesliz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backup/back-up boxes


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=back-up boxes IT&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-23 15:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.uis.edu.co/procesos_contratacion/contrataciones/...

or back-up tables



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system of support


Explanation:
or area of backup

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadros de respaldo
support tables


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is what is meant here. When I say "table", I mean one just like that used to display the (now) three answers to your question above (the "Summary of answers provided" table directly beneath your question).

Example sentence(s):
  • ...documentación sobre restricciones en cuadros de respaldo
  • ...documentation about restrictions [available] in support tables

    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=%22*+support+tables%22&ie=utf-...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43