KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

sustentable (see phrase)

English translation: sustainable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustentable
English translation:sustainable
Entered by: Fedele

20:32 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: sustentable (see phrase)
It is not the word itself I don't understand, but rather what the meaning of the phrase is. Está complicado cómo lo escribieron. ¿Me ayudan? GRACIAS. Ahí va el contexto:
El desarrollo al que se hace referencia se basa en el paradigma que se impuso primero en los ámbitos técnicos, luego en los sociales y finalmente en los ámbitos políticos, el sustentable, cuya definición básica implica el
Fedele
Argentina
sustainable development
Explanation:
The type of development referred to in this case is based on a paradigm first applied to the technology sector and later expanded to include the social and finally to the political spheres--"sustainable development", whose basic definion implies the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 20:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to delete the words \"to the\" right before \"political\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 22:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, \"definition\", not \"definion\"!
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, en efecto no entendía qué era sustentable. :):)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Es la puntuación...
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +3sustainable development
Carolingua
5sustained
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustained


Explanation:
sustained development: desarrollo sostenido/sostenible

Gloria Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sustainable development


Explanation:
The type of development referred to in this case is based on a paradigm first applied to the technology sector and later expanded to include the social and finally to the political spheres--"sustainable development", whose basic definion implies the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 20:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to delete the words \"to the\" right before \"political\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 22:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, \"definition\", not \"definion\"!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias, en efecto no entendía qué era sustentable. :):)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely!
4 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: A perfect translation...
34 mins

agree  ReneeG
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es la puntuación...


Explanation:
Creo que después de "ámbitos políticos", debería haber un punto y no una coma... Si no lo han hecho en la versión original, lo puedes hacer en la traducción...

algo así.... "... finally in the political spheres. Sustainable development, which basic definition implies.... "

Espero que ayude!
Madeleine

Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfecto! La traducción es facil, siempre que se decifre el original.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Rhandler!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Oso!!

agree  Becky Spangle: which in its basic definition implies...or... whose basic definition implies
30 mins
  -> Thanks Becky!