International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

ambiente (ver contexto)

English translation: cultural environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambiente cultural
English translation:cultural environment
Entered by: Fedele

23:30 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: ambiente (ver contexto)
Ambiente natural, cultural e histórico. .... (people) protect the enviromnment, the cultural and historical features (?)
Fedele
Argentina
historic, cultural and natural environment
Explanation:
(protect the)....historic, cultural and natural environment.

How about this phrasing?

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Yeah!!! Así queda!! Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2natural, cultural and historical environment
Monica Alves
5 +2historic, cultural and natural environment
Lisbeth Benavides
5 +1[protect] the environment and culture and history
Marian Greenfield
5protect the environment, cultural and historic resourcesDonQuijote
3 +1elements/surroudings
Parrot
4atmosphere
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[protect] the environment and culture and history


Explanation:
i believe that will serve you

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 day7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural, cultural and historical environment


Explanation:
just getting the words in the right order. Environment applies to the three categories: natura, cultural and historical

Monica Alves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> thanks verbis

agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs
  -> thanks Becky looks like it's the old historicXhistorical controversy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmosphere


Explanation:

atmospher
or
milieu
or
surroundings

natural,cultural and historical milieu
natural, cultural and historical surroundings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant atmosphere with final \"e\" of course.

I have chosen the former three because you need the word environment later on

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protect the environment, cultural and historic resources


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historic, cultural and natural environment


Explanation:
(protect the)....historic, cultural and natural environment.

How about this phrasing?

Suerte!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah!!! Así queda!! Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: I like it
28 mins
  -> thanks Carolingua!

agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elements/surroudings


Explanation:
If you don't want to repeat "environment". A suggestion, as the context you place is somewhat sketchy (I understand you already used "environment").

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: surroundings is equally good
39 mins