vocación universalista

English translation: outward-looking

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Description of Burgos, Spain
Spanish term or phrase: vocación universalista
The full sentence is:

Una ciudad cosmopolita con vocación universalista (no en vano fue uno de los centros comerciales más importantes de Europa), que ha sabido preservar su herencia histórica y cultural sin renunciar a la modernidad.

My attempt:
A cosmopolitan city with a universal calling (it was not one of Europe’s most important commercial centers for no reason), that has known how to preserve its historical ancestry and culture without renouncing modernity.

I know that "vocación" can be translated different ways and I am not finding anything but a type of religion for "universalista." Help!
Stephanie Pate
United States
English translation:outward-looking
Explanation:
A cosmopolitan, outward-looking city

outward-looking (ˈaʊtwəd lʊkɪŋ)

Definitions
adjective

looking beyond oneself; open-minded and reaching out to (other people, organizations, etc)
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6outward-looking
Simon Bruni
4 +1cosmopolitan appeal
Dariusz Saczuk
4with global aspirations / (that is) open to the world
David Ronder
4universal tendency
tania damianoff
4worldview
xxxfrapo
3 +1with an inclusive /all-embracing feel
ormiston
3something to suit all tastes
xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worldview


Explanation:
I think "cosmopolitan appeal " is fine but than you have to change the very beginning of your sentence. If not it would sound redundant: "a cosmopolitan city with a cosmopolitan appeal".. I think "worldview" (or world view) suggests the idea of universalism without repetitions. It is like "open-minded aptitude" but refered to things and not to people..
I hope it helps.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_view

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/worldview

xxxfrapo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with an inclusive /all-embracing feel


Explanation:
I feel it adds to the notion of cosmopolitan meaning it has a kind of global status

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: think this fits best in sentence
10 hrs
  -> thank you. And vocacion here is more a role than an aspiration because of what follows

neutral  Billh: It's not a feel it's what it does, it's approach, attitude..... I like all-embracing though.
15 hrs
  -> I agree actually, more vision, mindset. I wanted it to tie in with the bit after the brackets

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outward-looking


Explanation:
A cosmopolitan, outward-looking city

outward-looking (ˈaʊtwəd lʊkɪŋ)

Definitions
adjective

looking beyond oneself; open-minded and reaching out to (other people, organizations, etc)


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/outward-...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Andy Watkinson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy :)

agree  Anne Patricia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne :)

agree  neilmac: I'm more concerned about the part in brackets that comes next...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :)

agree  Giulia Faraguna
12 hrs

agree  Rachael West: in my opinion your translation is ideal
2 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something to suit all tastes


Explanation:
I was cogitating over all-embracing, but Ormiston got there first. Also; all-ecompassing.

I also doubt it refers just to things, rather than people.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burgos
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal tendency


Explanation:
tendency is an inclination, predisposition, propensity, or leaning
Unversal: of, relating to, or typical of the whole of mankind or of nature


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/universal
tania damianoff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with global aspirations / (that is) open to the world


Explanation:
I like some of the suggestions here, particularly Simon's, but thought I'd add these to the pot as maybe closer to the literal meaning of the original.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmopolitan appeal


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-10-12 20:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. city with a cosmopolitan appeal

OR

city with a global character

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-10-13 13:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a GLOBAL OUTREACH

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Ben Harrison
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Ben.

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry, but I believe "vocación" refers to the city's attitude, not its attractiveness.
6 hrs
  -> My educated guess is that it refers to both, which is included not only in my first proposal but also in my alternative suggestion - global character.

neutral  Billh: agree with Andy
17 hrs