KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

agroturismo

English translation: farmhouse hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hotel agroturismo
English translation:farmhouse hotel
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

21:12 Nov 9, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Accommodation
Spanish term or phrase: agroturismo
*** Esta oferta se complementa con hoteles, hostales, hoteles rurales y agroturismos, con una gran variedad de categorías y precios.***

I was surprised not to find this expression in the Glossaries/Term search. The best I can come up with is "agrotourism establishment(s)", but there must be a snappier way to get the idea across, whilst showing there is a difference between “agroturismos” and “hoteles rurales”.

By the way, the 'oferta' in question consists of mountain refuges for hikers in Mallorca.
Rick Larg
Spain
countryhouse and high-end farmhouse hotels
Explanation:
The question should have been reformulated as doesn't make clear that the agroturismo is acting adjectivally here

IATE's website;

ES

agroturismo

EN

agrotourism

farming holidays

agritourism

rural tourism

farmhouse holidays


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. In the end I'm going with 'farmhouse hotels', as used by many establishments at www.topfincas.com/es.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4agritourism
claudia bagnardi
3 +3countryhouse and high-end farmhouse hotelsxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1agrotourism/ agro-tourism
Pablo Julián Davis
4rural tourismpatinba
4agritourism
Helena Chavarria
3agritourism/agritourist accommodation(s)
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agritourism


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agritourism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-09 21:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing as Claudia and I have posted the same answer, here's another term :)

Agri-entertainment

Agri-entertainment has been referred to at "Agritainment" and people who entertain at these agriculture based functions have been referred to as "agritainers" since 2008 with the founding of the Texas Crossroads Cowboy Gathering.[1]
Agritainment includes not only farm and ranch tours, but also events such as cowboy music and poetry gatherings. The genres of cowboy music, cowboy poetry, and cowboy storytelling have their roots and material based upon the agrarian lifestyle of ranching. [2]
Agri-entertainment and agritourism refer to consumer‑focused forms of agriculture, in which farms supplement (or replace) their traditional income from the sale of crops to wholesale markets by offering a variety of "entertainment farming" options.
These agri-entertainment options include: pick-your-own operations, pumpkin patches, corn mazes, farm stores, agricultural festivals, and educational activities.
There are three aspects to agri-tourism. The farms have:
something for visitors to see.
something for them to do.
something for them to buy.
Usually, the farms are themed, such as Halloween-related activities (pumpkin patches and corn mazes) or historic recreations (a working farm or mill from the 19th century). Things to see and do are often offered free, but farms still derive a substantial profit by selling refreshments and souvenirs to visitors.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agritainment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-09 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agritainment & Agritourism Project Experience
Our agritainment and agritourism feasibility, design and consulting experience includes working with the follow farms:

http://www.whitehutchinson.com/leisure/agritainmentexp.shtml

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the list in the ST is simply of accommodations, not an adjective
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoteles rurales y agroturismos
countryhouse and high-end farmhouse hotels


Explanation:
The question should have been reformulated as doesn't make clear that the agroturismo is acting adjectivally here

IATE's website;

ES

agroturismo

EN

agrotourism

farming holidays

agritourism

rural tourism

farmhouse holidays





    Reference: http://www.luxurytravelmagazine.com/worlds-best/luxury-farm-...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. In the end I'm going with 'farmhouse hotels', as used by many establishments at www.topfincas.com/es.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Farmhouse hotels" is the right term, I think, but I would reduce it to that and cut "countryhouse and high-end".
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The high-end is predicated on the info. supplied by the asker and not 1960s package tours to Majorca.

agree  philgoddard: With Charles.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rachael West: I'd maybe prefer countryhouse hotels (without the rest), as it sounds more luxurious than farmhouse//Ah ok!, Then both… farmhouse and country hotels, skip repeating house, and high-end. Anything to avoid agro which in Eng doesn't (IMO) sound too good...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks for your vote of confidence. But I was trying to translate the whole phrase/rurales > countryhouses which I, must admit, I can't *fathom syntactically: hoteles rurales y agroturismos vs. *agroturisticos//yes, we don't want any aggro 'bovver' boys.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrotourism/ agro-tourism


Explanation:
An option. To me, 'agro' sounds better... cuestión de oído y de gusto, nomás. So, I'm throwing this one into the mix. It's quite common, e.g. agrogeology, agroscience, agrochemical, agroecology, agrofuel, agrominerals. I know there are certainly many counter examples, too, 'agribusiness' likely the best-known.

"2009 Senate Bill 600: Agrotourism Immunity Act. Introduced by Sen. Michael W. Brubaker (R) on March 12, 2009, to establish the Agrotourism Immunity Act..." pennsylvaniavotes.org/2009-SB-600‎

"constituted some 9.2 percent of total global investments. Agrotourism and rural tourism in general is the main driver of economic growth/employment generation ..." www.cals.vt.edu/international/documents/PerrotisAgrotourism...

Apr 12, 1996 - "But that may change as the state begins to promote what it calls agro-tourism. From Deerfield Valley, Vermont, Tatiana Schreiber has our report ..." www.loe.org/shows/segments.html?programID=96-P13-00015...6


Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the list in the ST is simply of accommodations. not an adjective
7 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: If the author used the right term, then this is the translation.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agritourism/agritourist accommodation(s)


Explanation:
This clearly needs to be a noun, hence accommodations

Dolomites agritourism accommodation in Italy. Travel like a local
Dolomites agritourism accommodation in Italy. Rural farmstays accommodation in Italian Dolomites, from €35 - €40 per person per night incl breakfast. Travel like ...
www.responsibletravel.com/accommodation/8308/dolomites... - Cached
More results from responsibletravel.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-10 14:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refining agritourism accommodation - Lake Country Calendar
Council is reconsidering the format under which agritourism accommodation should be permitted on agricultural properties within the District. An open house scheduled ...
www.lakecountrycalendar.com/news/130792818.html - Cached

Agritourism accommodation Bologna, comfortable en suite bedrooms
Agritourism accommodation Bologna in a family-friendly environment. The farmhouse has two comfortable en suite bedrooms, complete with air conditioning, that afford ...
www.lacolombarola.it/eng/agritourism_accommodation... - Cached

Agritourism Accommodation: Experience the rural side of life
With an agritourism accommodation you can get your toes in the mud, your fingers in the dirt or just enjoy a cozy stay in the countryside.
www.culinary-travel-ideas.com/agritourism-accommodation.htm... - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agritourism


Explanation:

IMHO, the term refers to an activity rather than a place.

As defined by Wikipedia:
Agritourism, as it is defined most broadly, involves any agriculturally based operation or activity that brings visitors to a farm or ranch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-09 21:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also check these links for help.

Agritourism describes the act of visiting a working farm or any agricultural, horticultural or agribusiness operation to enjoy, be educated or be involved in ...
HowStuffWorks "Introduction to How Agritourism Works"

adventure.howstuffworks.com/agritourism.htm‎
by Robert Lamb - in 152 Google+ circles
Agritourism helps small farmers keep business alive by supplementing traditional farm work with tourism. Learn about agritourism and agritourists.
Agritourism - Merriam-Webster Online
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/agritourism
ag·ri·tour·ism. noun \ˌa-gri-ˈtu̇r-ˌi-zəm\. Definition of AGRITOURISM. : the practice of touring agricultural areas to see farms and often to participate in farm ...
What is Agritourism? Jane Eckert, of Eckert AgriMarketing Explains ...
www.eckertagrimarketing.com/eckert-agritourism-what-is-agri...
Agritourism is the family fun that comes when agriculture and tourism intersect, according to Jane Eckert, CEO of Eckert AgriMarketing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-10 15:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, well.
So the bottom line seems to be that one thing is "agroturismo", and another "agroturismos" in the context supplied. I guess this is also a localization matter: In Argentina, agroturismo is the rural establishment + rural activities, yet in Europe (don't know in US) it means something different. So I agree with my "disagreers" (so to say). I came by this context:

Ten years ago Ibiza only had a couple of agroturismos but today there are more than 20, and it has become something of a buzzword on the island. At first the word, which originated in Italy, referred to working farms that let a few rooms, often in rustic outbuildings, to supplement their incomes. Now, thanks to the popularity of the idea, the definition is far more flexible - they are usually more stylish than rustic, and in many the farming now plays second fiddle. However, all guarantee traditional buildings set in fields or woodland, with fresh local food and peace and quiet by the bucketload.



claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Sorry, your answer hadn't appeared when I posted
1 min
  -> Never mind, Helena. We are here to help. Thanks!

agree  Catarina Lopes
3 mins
  -> Thx Ana Catarina!

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
47 mins
  -> Thanks Eren.

agree  Phoenix III
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phoenix III.

neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't fit the context. Agritourism establishments would be OK.
8 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: I'm with Phil, the source uses a pluralised, concrete noun. "Agritourism" is an uncountable, abstract noun. I don't think it's what is needed.
11 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: the list in the ST is simply of accommodations, not an adjective
12 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural tourism


Explanation:
A little late in the day, but is this not what is being referred to?
Wikipedia defines it as follows:

Rural tourism focuses on actively participating in a rural lifestyle. It can be a variant of ecotourism. Many rural villages can facilitate tourism because many villagers are hospitable and eager to welcome (and sometime even host) visitors. Agriculture is becoming highly mechanized and therefore, requires less manual labor. This trend is causing economic pressure on some villages, which in turn causes young people to move to urban areas. There is however, a segment of the urban population that is interested in visiting the rural areas and understanding their lifestyle. This segment in the tourism industry has been rapidly growing in the past decade, leading to rural tourism becoming not just a good business prospect, but a genuine vacation trend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2013-11-11 12:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rural tourism establishments" in the context

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




Reference comments


16 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
This paper defines the difference between agrI and agrO tourism.


    Reference: http://www.macaulay.ac.uk/LADSS/papers/AgritourismTypologyPa...
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: Blow me down, what an interesting article!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro T. Wasn't sure if that was sarcasm!
agree  Charles Davis: It certainly is! Very enlightening indeed: many thanks for the reference.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. That reassured me (see comment to AT)