KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Austrias

English translation: Los Austrias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los Austrias (Madrid)
English translation:Los Austrias
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:39 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
Spanish term or phrase: Austrias
The hotel is located in the historical Madrid of the Austrias.

What are the Austrias?
Amman
Jordan
Los Austrias
Explanation:
In your example, Los austrias is an area in Madrid, and therefore is not translated (see example below)

Small 40 m2 fully furnished apartment in the historic and romantic ***Madrid de Los Austrias area of the city***. Stylishly decorated and ideal for 2 persons, although there is also a pull-out sofa-bed for extra guests or children. The apartment is located right in the centre of Madrid, 5 minutes walk from the Royal palace and close to metro and bus lines. The minimum stay is for 3 nights.

As mentioned above, "austrias" refers to the Royal House of Austria, in other words the Hapsburgs (or Habsburgs)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-06 10:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link will give you more info:

http://www.nova.es/~jlb/mad_es61.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Los Austrias
Nikki Graham
4 +5Una dinastía de reyes de España
jipozzi
5 +2los Austrias
mónica alfonso
4 +1s.b.kostan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los Austrias


Explanation:
the royal family of the Austrias:
Historia - La Monarquía Hispánica - Los Austrias
Sección de Historia. La Monarquia Hispanica, Biblioteca Virtual Miguel
de Cervantes. Presentación. Reyes visigodos. al-Andalus. Reinos ...
cervantesvirtual.com/historia/monarquia/austrias.shtml - 14k - 4 Dic 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-06 05:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aragón bajo los Austrias. En 1410 el rey de Aragón Martín I, cuyo único hijo había muerto un año antes, falleció sin haber dictado testamento. ...
goya.unizar.es/InfoGoya/Aragon/Austrias.html - 8k - 4 Dic 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-06 05:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DYNASTY OF THE AUSTRIAS. ... Sumptuous palaces, churches, convents, etc. were built. They now conform what is called the Madrid of the Austrias. ...
www.descubremadrid.com/en/historia.asp - 26k -

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Habsburgs :-)
3 hrs
  -> SI, Paul, gracias.

agree  Claudia Baffy
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Una dinastía de reyes de España


Explanation:
Buscar en un libro de historia, o en http://www.nova.es/~jlb/mad_es61.htm
Suerte

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Known elsewhere as the Hapsburgs.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are right

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Actually the Habsburgs (with B) :-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: both are possible Haps and Habs
4 hrs
  -> Both are possible, I agree with you

agree  Hermann: or as a tourist guide with a very thick accent in Madrid once said to our group - the "happy burgers"
7 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Los Austrias


Explanation:
In your example, Los austrias is an area in Madrid, and therefore is not translated (see example below)

Small 40 m2 fully furnished apartment in the historic and romantic ***Madrid de Los Austrias area of the city***. Stylishly decorated and ideal for 2 persons, although there is also a pull-out sofa-bed for extra guests or children. The apartment is located right in the centre of Madrid, 5 minutes walk from the Royal palace and close to metro and bus lines. The minimum stay is for 3 nights.

As mentioned above, "austrias" refers to the Royal House of Austria, in other words the Hapsburgs (or Habsburgs)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-06 10:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link will give you more info:

http://www.nova.es/~jlb/mad_es61.htm


    Reference: http://www.gomadrid.com/apartments/sanfrancisco/
    Reference: http://www.timeout.com/madrid/accom/1.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thank you both

agree  Adela Van Gils: Correct: do not translate
6 hrs

agree  moken: this is theproper explanation. a quarter of madrid which take its name from... :O) :O)
7 hrs

agree  Refugio
1 day 58 mins

agree  Kathy Figueroa
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
I would use: located in Madrid's historical center (Madrid de los Austrias)...

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: the best option
2 days 2 hrs