KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

rejas

English translation: wrought iron bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rejas
English translation:wrought iron bars
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:41 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: rejas
...callecitas empedradas con edificios coloniales con rejas de hierro forjado.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
wrought iron bars
Explanation:
Bar - a long straight piece of metal. Bars are often used to stop sb from getting through a space... (Windows)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 15:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[de ventana] bars plural; grille
[de cercado] railing
Selected response from:

AtEnEa
Grading comment
Yes, thank you, it is for windows. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wrought iron bars
AtEnEa
5 +1wrought iron grillwork
Henry Hinds
5 +1wrought iron gratesRantes
4 +1wrought iron railingPB Trans
5wrought iron fixturesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3forged iron bars
aivars


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrought iron grates


Explanation:
el hierro trabajado se lo llama wrought iron y las rejas grates (De las casas o cercos)

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
12 hrs

disagree  AtEnEa: the great is a metal frame for holding the wood or coal in a fireplace
13 hrs
  -> grate: verja, enrejado, parrilla:Simon Shuster dictionary

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrought iron railing


Explanation:
Four Seasons Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires Argentina Hotels - Airport Hotel Guide
... turn-of-the-century French mansion evoking Argentina'sThe La Mansion of the Four Seasons ... All Rooms Feature French Balconies, a Decorative Wrought- Iron Railing -Not a Step Out Balcony-. The ...
www.usahotelguide.com/hotel/10003668-10204557O.html
Hemispheres | Roving Gourmet
... restored restaurants offer the finest of Argentina’s world-famous beef, not to mention ... on both sides by a thin balcony with wrought-iron railing provides a tasteful atmosphere. The appetizer ...
www.hemispheresmagazine.com/roving/buenos_aires.html


Wrought Iron Gates UK wrought iron fence, wrought iron railing, wrought iron gate, wrought iron fencing, wrought ...
... For windows and doors on your property. k/w: wrought iron fence; wrought iron railing; wrought iron gate; wrought iron fencing; wrought iron patio furniture; wrought iron furniture; wrought iron ...
www.securedefences.com • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.securedefences.com

Wrought Iron Railing Components,Railing Components Manufacturer,Iron Railing Components,Ornamental Wrought Iron ...
... Industries - Manufacturer and exporters of wrought iron railing components, railing components manufacturer, iron railing ... We Manufacturers Wrought Iron Railing Components. Wrought Iron ...
www.rainbowornamental.com/wrought-iron-r...components.html
More pages from www.rainbowornamental.com

interior wrought iron railing
interior wrought iron railing,cast iron
www.coblemetalworks.com/railing444.html
More pages from www.coblemetalworks.com

Wrought Iron Railing by Ledgerock Welding & Fabricating
Wrought iron railings for Tealuxe on Newbury Street, Boston Inquiries Welcomed! Online request form Phone: 978-897-1881 / Fax: 978-897-1991 Concord/Acton Industrial Park, 2F1, 2352 Main Street ...
www.ledgerockfab.com/tealuxe.htm






    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=reja
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
8 hrs

neutral  Rantes: railing I think it refers more to the ones attached to a flight of stairs
12 hrs
  -> yes, you are correct. It is for stairs/balconies. I was not sure about the asker's context. If the asker is referring to windows, then I would suggest "wrought iron bars".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forged iron bars


Explanation:
hand-forged perhaps

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrought iron grillwork


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: rejas refers to the bars on windows so gates,etc will not work here.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lincasanova.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrought iron bars


Explanation:
Bar - a long straight piece of metal. Bars are often used to stop sb from getting through a space... (Windows)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 15:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[de ventana] bars plural; grille
[de cercado] railing

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Yes, thank you, it is for windows. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: if the asker's context refers to windows, then I would agree with "bars"
35 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrought iron fixtures


Explanation:
covers the wrought iron on:
balconies,
windows,
stairways
archictectural façades et alia

a generic term

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68