KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

subida de jesús

English translation: re-enact the delivery of Jesus (to Pilate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar la subida de Jesús
English translation:re-enact the delivery of Jesus (to Pilate)
Entered by: Parrot

23:53 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Customs
Spanish term or phrase: subida de jesús
From a Spanish tourist publication: Los hombres realizan la "Subida de Jesús", procesión que traslada..." Apparently this is not the "asunción" or "ascent of Christ" because in the ceremony it precedes the sentencing by Pilate.
Daniel Burns
re-enact the delivery of Jesus to Pilate
Explanation:
could be one solution. Note that "subida de..." is a conventional use in Spanish and principally relates to two incidents (Golgotha and the ascension), although it could also mean "travelling to..." Jerusalem, Jordan, etc.

In any case, the noun implies the movement of Jesus, not the re-enactment, which is basically the purpose of church (and other-confessional) processions. (The only novelty in this answer is the verb). HTH.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jesus Climbing the Mount of Olives
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2the carrying up of Jesus / carrying Jesus up / bearing Jesus aloft
Steven Capsuto
4 +1re-enact the delivery of Jesus to Pilate
Parrot
4 +1"Jesus ascending (the Mount of Olives)"rdom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subida de jesús
Jesus Climbing the Mount of Olives


Explanation:
Judas and Jesus
... 15:32). These are signs of prayer and repentance" (see cameo). In similar fashion Mark dramatizes Jesus climbing the Mt. of Olives. ...
lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/gmark/20010222/000426.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
6 mins
  -> Thank you Bill.

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rónat, but Parrot is right. The context is a procession.

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clarita. La respuesta de Parrot me parece la más acertada.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Jesus ascending (the Mount of Olives)"


Explanation:
I think it refers to the climb up the Mount of Olives. Jesus prayed there before being taken prisoner. I agree it has nothing to do with the Ascension, which took place much later.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subida de jesús
the carrying up of Jesus / carrying Jesus up / bearing Jesus aloft


Explanation:
From what I can find on line, this is subir in the sense of carrying the heavy figure of Jesus up from the church where it usually resides to the main town square.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-27 00:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does that fit the context of your document? Or does it seem to refer to an event in the story of Jesus?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-27 00:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telebase.es/vera/fiestas.html

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs

agree  rdom: Considering the context, this is the best answer
1 day 16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subida de jesús
re-enact the delivery of Jesus to Pilate


Explanation:
could be one solution. Note that "subida de..." is a conventional use in Spanish and principally relates to two incidents (Golgotha and the ascension), although it could also mean "travelling to..." Jerusalem, Jordan, etc.

In any case, the noun implies the movement of Jesus, not the re-enactment, which is basically the purpose of church (and other-confessional) processions. (The only novelty in this answer is the verb). HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Cecilia. ¡FELIZ NAVIDAD! En Chile sí decimos "subida", pero trándose de "escalar". Pero tienes razón -aquí LOS HOMBRES trasladan la imagen de Jesús. Felicitaciones. Estabas más despierta que todos nosotros.
3 hrs
  -> Hola, parece que todas estas costumbres son eminentemente machistas...