Nombre del Contacto Inicial

English translation: Initial Contact Name

Spanish term or phrase:Nombre del Contacto Inicial
English translation:Initial Contact Name
Entered by: Zantike2

17:37 Dec 5, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotelería y Vuelos
Spanish term or phrase: Nombre del Contacto Inicial
Se trata de una solicitud de cambio de hotel o vuelo. Es un formato que el cliente debe llenar con sus datos, tales como nombre, número de reservación, etc. Uno de los campos dice "Nombre del contacto Inicial" (la primer persona con la que el cliente acudió para solicitar el cambio).

Nombre: ____________________
Número de Reservación: __________
Número de noches: __________
Hotel / Vuelo Original: ___________
Hotel / Vuelo Nuevo: ___________
Representante: ______________
Nombre del Contacto Inicial: ____________. Cargo: _____________

¿Sería "Initiial Contact Name" o "First Contact Name"
Zantike2
Mexico
Initial Contact Name
Explanation:
Initial Contact - Name / Email - Typeform
https://exertio.typeform.com/to/tt7LiD - Traducir esta página
"Shoot us your name and email address and we'll get back to you as soon as we can ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-05 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sample sentences have disappeared! They were both convincing, honest injun :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-05 17:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"system such that it allowed an initial contact name to be duplicated across several bookings, with the ability to enter delegate details later."
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/5d57/869031442dd829afe48fae...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-05 17:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Initial Contact (Name)"
https://secure.merchantsfinancialgroup.com/request.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-05 17:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The only reason I'm not posting an "agree" to Darius is that I think his option is longer than necessary. For headings like this, brevity is an important criterion for me.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 18:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cuanto más breve, mejor..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Initial Contact Name
neilmac
3 +3Name of Initial Contact Person
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Name of Initial Contact Person


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Collin Stewart
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Collin.

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Initial Contact Name


Explanation:
Initial Contact - Name / Email - Typeform
https://exertio.typeform.com/to/tt7LiD - Traducir esta página
"Shoot us your name and email address and we'll get back to you as soon as we can ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-05 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sample sentences have disappeared! They were both convincing, honest injun :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-05 17:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"system such that it allowed an initial contact name to be duplicated across several bookings, with the ability to enter delegate details later."
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/5d57/869031442dd829afe48fae...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-05 17:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Initial Contact (Name)"
https://secure.merchantsfinancialgroup.com/request.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-05 17:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The only reason I'm not posting an "agree" to Darius is that I think his option is longer than necessary. For headings like this, brevity is an important criterion for me.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 18:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cuanto más breve, mejor..."

Example sentence(s):
  • \
  • \

    Reference: http://www.narbha.org/includes/media/docs/Instructions-for-R...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Better, IMO
36 mins
  -> For headings anyway...

agree  lugoben
43 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Helena Chavarria
1 hr

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
15 hrs