servicio a la puerta de taxis

English translation: assisting guests to and from their taxis

Spanish term or phrase:servicio a la puerta de taxis
English translation:assisting guests to and from their taxis
Entered by: Charles Davis

01:48 Mar 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: servicio a la puerta de taxis
"Fue el primer hotel en México en ofrecer servicio a la puerta de taxis".

Significa que el personal del hotel brinda apoyo/servicio desde y hasta la puerta de los taxis de los huéspedes.

What would we call this in (U.S.) English?
Joshua Parker
Mexico
the service of assisting guests to and from their taxis
Explanation:
"Door-to-door service" is obviously idiomatic, but according to the definition you've quoted (which comes, I presume, from the document itself or from the client), that's not what it means. It's not that the hotel arranges taxis to pick you up from and drop you off at the door. It means that when you arrive by taxi someone comes out of the hotel, opens the taxi door for you, and carries your luggage in, and similarly when you leave.

I haven't managed to find a standard expression for this, but I think something like the phrasing I've suggested might work. I wondered about "offering guests assistance in boarding and alighting from their taxis", but on the whole I think "to and from" might be better, because it's a matter of making it easy for guests to get from reception to the taxi and vice versa, not just getting in and out of the taxi.

"If you need assistance, the driver can assist you to and from your door to the bus, and from the bus to your door."
http://www.hirtapublictransit.com/how-to-ride
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. For lack of a more concise expression, I opted for a variation of this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Taxi door-to-door service
Sanda Lam
4 +2the service of assisting guests to and from their taxis
Charles Davis
4 +1taxi porter service
David Hollywood
4taxi/cab rank at the hotel
patinba
3taxi service at the door
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taxi door-to-door service


Explanation:
It´s similar to DHL door to doot, they come pick up your package and deliver to door at the other end

Sanda Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: door-to-door taxi service
22 mins

agree  neilmac: I was going to post this too!
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the service of assisting guests to and from their taxis


Explanation:
"Door-to-door service" is obviously idiomatic, but according to the definition you've quoted (which comes, I presume, from the document itself or from the client), that's not what it means. It's not that the hotel arranges taxis to pick you up from and drop you off at the door. It means that when you arrive by taxi someone comes out of the hotel, opens the taxi door for you, and carries your luggage in, and similarly when you leave.

I haven't managed to find a standard expression for this, but I think something like the phrasing I've suggested might work. I wondered about "offering guests assistance in boarding and alighting from their taxis", but on the whole I think "to and from" might be better, because it's a matter of making it easy for guests to get from reception to the taxi and vice versa, not just getting in and out of the taxi.

"If you need assistance, the driver can assist you to and from your door to the bus, and from the bus to your door."
http://www.hirtapublictransit.com/how-to-ride


Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you. For lack of a more concise expression, I opted for a variation of this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Charles, you're right: "door-to-door service" suggests something else. I was hoping to find a standard expression but I may have to expand it as you suggested. See discussion entry. Thank you, again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Yes, there has to be more to this as all taxis provide a door-to-door service, that's part of their job description.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marie :-) That's what I was thinking too.

agree  philgoddard: This sounds a strange thing to say, and is probably untrue, but Joshua has confirmed that it's the correct meaning. You could leave out "the service of" and just say "assist guests to and from their taxis".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. I would not have guessed it meant this if Joshua had not included a definition in the question. But perhaps this has not always been standard practice in Mexico. And yes, you're right: it would be better to omit "service of".

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxi/cab rank at the hotel


Explanation:
I agree with Charles and Marie that for the service to be highlighted in such a manner it has to be rather more than offering what is in fact a very standard service at any decent hotel anywhere. Having a cab rank at the door might however be, or have been, a novelty.

The construction "a la puerta", as in the following examples, can be used for "at the door" rather than "to the door", which is what taxis are supposed to do.

¿Autobús o Taxi? Cómo moverse en Cancún - México Destinos
https://www.mexicodestinos.com/.../autobus-o-taxi-como-mover...
Para moverse en una ciudad como Cancún existen diferentes opciones para todos los presupuestos. Seguramente en tu hotel de la zona hotelera habrá taxis a la puerta del mismo ofreciéndote llevar a cualquier punto que quieras ir en la ciudad o incluso fuera. Sin embargo si gustas de economizar o tomar el autobus ...

Cerca, taxis a la puerta del hotel - Opiniones de viajeros ... - TripAdvisor
https://www.tripadvisor.co/ShowUserReviews-g295424-d1093097-...
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by un usuario de TripAdvisor - ‎Price range: $ 160.920 - $ 620.690 (Basado en tarifas promedio para una habitación estándar)
Playa del Carmen, México. 12836. Se escribió una opinión 20 octubre 2012. MUY BUEN SERVICIO. en este hotel te hacen sentir como en casa , muy amables atentos , muy buena ubicacion entre las atracciones de dubai , metro muy cerca, taxis a la puerta del hotel. mini super en el lobby . desayunos sencillos pero muy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-10 18:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further investigation, perhaps "The first Hotel with its own taxi service" would fit the bill. From the following examples, it can be seen that some hotels in Mexico offer their own taxi service tied to the hotel and apparently more expensive. This could well be the new service the hotel is referring to.

Mexico Taxis Taxi Cab Fares Costs Safety - Mexperience
https://www.mexperience.com/lifestyle/transport/taxi-travel-...
Taxis in Mexico - Guide to traveling by taxi in Mexico, taxi types, taxi fares in Mexico, and taxi safety in Mexico City. ... Hotel Taxis. Some hotels have a taxi rank based outside the hotel, to board hotel guests at anytime. These may be charged at a fixed fee depending on where you are going (destinations and fares will be on ...
‎Taxi Travel in Mexico · ‎Taxi Travel in Mexico City · ‎Types of Taxi in Mexico
Mexico's Affordable Taxi Cabs – Mexperience
https://www.mexperience.com/affordable-taxi-cabs/
Nov 30, 2016 - See our guide to Bus Travel in Mexico for more details. Hotel taxis are a form of taxi rank; cabbies are tied to a particular hotel (or hotels) and agree to wait patiently outside until a guest requires ground transportation. These taxis will charge a fixed fee by zone or location, or charge fares on a 'rate per ...
The security situation of Taxi's in Mexico City - Lonely Planet
https://www.lonelyplanet.com › Thorn Tree › Country forums › Mexico
Nov 22, 2013 - 10 posts - ‎9 authors
Taxis are now licensed and official taxis should have a paper stuck to the window with a picture of the driver. Licensing was made much tougher and more regulated a few years back and that has helped cut crime. Hotels will try to get you to take hotel taxis which are 3 times as expensive. Personally I don'

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I do still think this is a possibility, and particularly your reference to cabs being tied to the hotel. It does fit the context, and while the customer has given an explanation, the customer isn't always right.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks again Phil. The two Mexican examples of the usage meaning exactly what I propose ought to carry some weight, I feel. It would also help the customer avoid saying something rather silly.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxi service at the door


Explanation:
i.e. taxis drop off and pick up at the hotel entrance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-03-11 18:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travelling with disabilities - Turkey Message Board - TripAdvisor
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk › Europe › Turkey › Turkey Travel Forum

In Istanbul I would attempt to stay at a hotel that can provide taxi service at the door, and is relatively close to the major sights. One happy thing about Istanbul is that all the modern malls fully accommodate disabled people, and once you are in the Grand Bazaar and the Spice Bazaar they are also easy to manage.


Comedy Club London | CONTACT | Up The Creek
www.up-the-creek.com/contact/

Docklands Railway – 1 minute walk, opposite Cutty Sark station, last train 00.25am (to Bank) Buses – nearby access to routes 129, 177, 180, 188, 199, 286, 386 and N1 (Night Bus) Parking – Free parking after 7pm. There is metered parking available around Greenwich during the day. Taxi – excellent taxi service at the door ...
Aguilas5 Ground Floor: Central, Detail and Customized. Low level ...
https://www.homeaway.co.uk › ... › Seville Province › Seville Metropolitan Area

Rating: 5 - ‎2 reviews
Very touristy and where the ancient Roman Decumanus Maximus passed through our location until the Forum, located in the present place of Lucerne, where the Romans began to build the city today. Taxi service at the door of the establishment, personalized airport pickup if required. Surrounded by shops, supermarkets, ...



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxi porter service


Explanation:
having read most of what has been said, I would say this is a viable option

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: This makes sense.
21 hrs
  -> thanks Molly