Asesoramiento en destino

English translation: advice desk available on arrival

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Information
Spanish term or phrase: Asesoramiento en destino
Hi everyone,

I'm in the process of translating a web page for a Spanish hotel and this was listed under the services offered.

I have provisionally translated it as 'destination advice' since there is another service listed as 'tourist information'.

Any other suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks!
Helen Jane Hadley
Spain
English translation:advice desk available on arrival
Explanation:
posting a second effort and might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-04 01:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and will delete my first post as you will already know what was in there
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3advice desk available on arrival
David Hollywood
3Advice on destination
Marcela Trezza


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advice on destination


Explanation:
Hi,

The context is limited. If you are referring to getting information once you arrive in the destination country, I'd use "advice or information on destination".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-03 21:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "advice or info AT destination".... it depends on context.

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advice desk available on arrival


Explanation:
posting a second effort and might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-04 01:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and will delete my first post as you will already know what was in there

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79