como si se lo gritara al piano

English translation: as if I were crying out for the piano to play it

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: como si se lo gritara al piano
I am translating an article about a singer from Spanish to British English and this occurs in this paragraph:

Entrevistador: Eso es evidente en un tema como [nombre de la cancion]... ¿Cómo surgió esta canción?

Cantante: Yo tenía el mapa de lo que quería expresar, pero había algo que no cuadraba. Y una tarde estaba en el estudio, me senté con el piano y comencé a darle con vehemencia. Tardé unos 45 minutos en hacer el tema. Arranqué como ***si se lo gritara al piano***, no era la primera vez que una canción surgía así, pero esta vez fue especial, muy exagerado.

I'm not sure what this means.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 14
Jane Martin
English translation:as if I were crying out for the piano to play it
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melds the idea of the connection between the player and the instrument ... the piano is a partner and so the composer feels connected and hopes the piano will respond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many agrees I don't think this will even figure but think about it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-05-10 02:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np Jane and glad you got a usable solution
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7as if I were screaming/yelling the song at the piano
Isamar
5as if Screaming to the piano
Luis Ortiz
4as if I were crying out for the piano to play it
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as if I were screaming/yelling the song at the piano


Explanation:
As she says "me senté con el piano y comencé a darle con vehemencia" it sounds as if she is then pretty tempestuous in the way she sings the words...

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
43 mins
  -> Thanks Beatriz. Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  Marie Wilson: You too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marie. Have a great Sunday!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 hrs

agree  Marcela Trezza
7 hrs

agree  Toni Castano
7 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
16 hrs

agree  MollyRose: or "to" the piano
1 day 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as if Screaming to the piano


Explanation:
It means" that the musician was expressing his feelings while playing the instrument , with Passion , and in this case, apparently, with anger.

Luis Ortiz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Es importante recoger el sentido de "se LO gritara". No le gritaba cualquier cosa al piano, sino el tema de la canción.
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if I were crying out for the piano to play it


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melds the idea of the connection between the player and the instrument ... the piano is a partner and so the composer feels connected and hopes the piano will respond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many agrees I don't think this will even figure but think about it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-05-10 02:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np Jane and glad you got a usable solution

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: One reason I asked the question is that I wasn’t happy with the obvious translation. So thank you for your interesting offering.

Asker: Thanks David. although I didn't use this, I liked the fact that you recognised the complexity of the structure, unlike the other answers, and hence my reason for asking the question.