desestacionalización de la demanda

English translation: deseasonalizing demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desestacionalización de la demanda
English translation:deseasonalizing demand
Entered by: AllegroTrans

08:55 May 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: desestacionalización de la demanda
-"En lo referido específicamente al turismo, se debe insistir en una estrategia de salto cualitativo en el sector. Esto implica promover la ***desestacionalización de la demanda***, con oferta cultural y de actividades singulares a lo largo de los fines de semana de todo el año. Por supuesto, con campañas promocionales específicas de otoño a primavera. Insistir en la cualificación de los trabajadores del sector, tanto los directivos como los asalariados de base. Por último, reforzar el conocimiento de las características de la demanda, mediante el desarrollo de un observatorio turístico permanente, que genere ondas continuas de información sobre lo que perciben y valoran los visitantes en el territorio"

Los términos que encuentro para traducir esta expresión me parecen muy literales. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
deseasonalizing demand
Explanation:
Thet want to move away from seasonal offerings and offer all year round goods and services in the tourist industry.


Radhika Vamireddy - Salesforce Development Architect - Spark New ...
https://nz.linkedin.com/in/rvamireddy
Owned the delivery and support of real-time dealer management, contract validation, order management, seasonlization for manufacturing, product catalogue ...
Characteristics and origins of haze in the continental ... - Science Direct
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/001282529290064Z/...
De-seasonlization, the removal of underlying seasonal trends, is accomplished by first calculating a yearly grand mean and a monthly mean. The de-seasonal-.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-28 09:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to De-Seasonalise Your Product and Increase Sales | Relish ...
https://www.relish-marketing.co.uk/how-to-de-seasonalise-you...

How to De-Seasonalise Your Product and Increase Sales. I spend a lot of time helping clients with seasonal peaks and troughs in sales. When the summers are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-05-28 09:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing Communications: Interactivity, Communities and Content
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0273717227
Chris Fill - 2009 - ‎Business & Economics
In addition to informing, customers need to know how a product differs from other ... the times for consumption Many seasonal products try to deseasonalise their ...
CIMA Strategic E3, F3 & P3 Integrated Case Study
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1509703489
BPP Learning Media - 2016 - ‎Business & Economics
These new products have proved a valuable source of additional revenue. ... The company is now placing greater emphasis on trying to de-seasonalise its sales ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deseasonalizing demand
AllegroTrans
4expand/lengthen the tourist season
erowe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deseasonalizing demand


Explanation:
Thet want to move away from seasonal offerings and offer all year round goods and services in the tourist industry.


Radhika Vamireddy - Salesforce Development Architect - Spark New ...
https://nz.linkedin.com/in/rvamireddy
Owned the delivery and support of real-time dealer management, contract validation, order management, seasonlization for manufacturing, product catalogue ...
Characteristics and origins of haze in the continental ... - Science Direct
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/001282529290064Z/...
De-seasonlization, the removal of underlying seasonal trends, is accomplished by first calculating a yearly grand mean and a monthly mean. The de-seasonal-.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-28 09:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to De-Seasonalise Your Product and Increase Sales | Relish ...
https://www.relish-marketing.co.uk/how-to-de-seasonalise-you...

How to De-Seasonalise Your Product and Increase Sales. I spend a lot of time helping clients with seasonal peaks and troughs in sales. When the summers are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-05-28 09:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing Communications: Interactivity, Communities and Content
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0273717227
Chris Fill - 2009 - ‎Business & Economics
In addition to informing, customers need to know how a product differs from other ... the times for consumption Many seasonal products try to deseasonalise their ...
CIMA Strategic E3, F3 & P3 Integrated Case Study
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1509703489
BPP Learning Media - 2016 - ‎Business & Economics
These new products have proved a valuable source of additional revenue. ... The company is now placing greater emphasis on trying to de-seasonalise its sales ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Amengual
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MPGS: :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  neilmac: Just don't try saying "desestacionalización" with a mouthful of peanuts... :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks and such wise advice

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expand/lengthen the tourist season


Explanation:
An alternative, although de-seasonalize is commonly used as well.

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: that would be the result, but it isn't a translation of the phrase
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search