lo sostenible y lo sostenido

English translation: sustainable and sustained development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo sostenible y lo sostenido
English translation:sustainable and sustained development
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:36 May 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: lo sostenible y lo sostenido
"Así, el Octavo Objetivo de Desarrollo Sostenible (ODS) nos recuerda que debemos trabajar en “Promover el crecimiento económico sostenido, inclusivo y sostenible, el empleo pleno y productivo y el trabajo decente para TODOS”. En el ámbito del desarrollo local, como al que responde este documento, favorecer la inclusión social debe ser una constante en todo el proceso de diseño, de modo que ***lo sostenible y sostenido*** se mantenga al incluir a todos los actores de la sociedad."

¿Cómo se podría traducir esta expresión?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
sustainable and sustained development
Explanation:
"Sostenido" and "sostenible" have been distinguished a few lines before this:

"Promover el crecimiento económico sostenido, inclusivo y sostenible".

The same three concepts, sustained, inclusive and sustainable, are picked up here:

"lo sostenible y sostenido se mantenga al incluir a todos los actores".

If you reduce "lo sostenible y sostenido" to "sustainability", you are saying in effect that "sostenible" and "sostenido" are synonyms, and that the author might as well have cut "sostenido" in the first passage and just put "crecimiento económico inclusivo y sostenible".

However, I don't think they are synonyms, and clearly the author doesn't. Nor does the tourism business. "Sostenido" means growth that is in fact sustained: continuous and progressive. "Sostenible" means growth that can be sustained, that does not consume resources and damage the environment in a way that will in due course bring that growth to an end. "Sustainable" describes a kind of growth, compatible with welfare and respect for the environment. "Sustained" simply means growth that is successfully maintained, ongoing.

So I think there are two ideas here and that the translation must reflect this. Using an English abstract noun for Spanish lo + adjective is a standard tactic, but here it doesn't work because there's no suitable noun for "lo sostenido". So you have to adopt another standard strategy, using the adjective and adding a suitable noun. Here I think "development" is clearly the best candidate.

There are many references to "sustainable and sustained development" (or "sustained and sustainable"). As I say, it obviously means "development that can be and is in fact sustained". Indeed, the last chapter of a 2005 book on Rural Tourism and Sustainable Business" is called "Rural Tourism Business as Sustained and Sustainable Development?":
https://books.google.es/books?id=lzikHgcCxdoC&pg=PA359
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for all your comments and useful explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sustainable and sustained development
Charles Davis
4sustainability and sustenance
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Sustainable development & sustained development
TomWalker

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainability and sustenance


Explanation:
sustenance = the fact of being maintained into existence/life

sustainability = the fact of being maintained into existence/life with no negative effects on the environment

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: I don't think this expresses the meaning of "sostenido".
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: sustenance is something else entirely
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sustainable and sustained development


Explanation:
"Sostenido" and "sostenible" have been distinguished a few lines before this:

"Promover el crecimiento económico sostenido, inclusivo y sostenible".

The same three concepts, sustained, inclusive and sustainable, are picked up here:

"lo sostenible y sostenido se mantenga al incluir a todos los actores".

If you reduce "lo sostenible y sostenido" to "sustainability", you are saying in effect that "sostenible" and "sostenido" are synonyms, and that the author might as well have cut "sostenido" in the first passage and just put "crecimiento económico inclusivo y sostenible".

However, I don't think they are synonyms, and clearly the author doesn't. Nor does the tourism business. "Sostenido" means growth that is in fact sustained: continuous and progressive. "Sostenible" means growth that can be sustained, that does not consume resources and damage the environment in a way that will in due course bring that growth to an end. "Sustainable" describes a kind of growth, compatible with welfare and respect for the environment. "Sustained" simply means growth that is successfully maintained, ongoing.

So I think there are two ideas here and that the translation must reflect this. Using an English abstract noun for Spanish lo + adjective is a standard tactic, but here it doesn't work because there's no suitable noun for "lo sostenido". So you have to adopt another standard strategy, using the adjective and adding a suitable noun. Here I think "development" is clearly the best candidate.

There are many references to "sustainable and sustained development" (or "sustained and sustainable"). As I say, it obviously means "development that can be and is in fact sustained". Indeed, the last chapter of a 2005 book on Rural Tourism and Sustainable Business" is called "Rural Tourism Business as Sustained and Sustainable Development?":
https://books.google.es/books?id=lzikHgcCxdoC&pg=PA359

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you for all your comments and useful explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick :-)

agree  ormiston: agree with your comments
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ormiston!

agree  TomWalker: Agree. See the reference I provided below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Tom :-)

neutral  Francois Boye: 'lo sostenible' is what you had to translate
1 hr
  -> What do you mean? We had to translate both.

agree  Robert Carter: There are times when you can tell the author is waffling, but this clearly isn't one of them, and we only need to do a bit of research to understand it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert :-) To be fair, these words are sometimes used to mean the same thing, but in principle they can be distinguished, and yes, I do think this author means different things by them.

agree  philgoddard: Most importantly, this is the terminology used in UN sustainable development goal no. 8, mentioned in the previous sentence. So you're right, and I was wrong.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Phil! This is what the 2017 version says: https://sustainabledevelopment.un.org/sdg8 , but in 2018 the UN has cut "sustained" https://www.un.org/sustainabledevelopment/economic-growth/ so perhaps it's come round to your view!

agree  neilmac: Like Pinky and Perky... almost the same but not quite... :)
12 hrs
  -> Beautifully put! Cheers, Neil ;-)




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Sustainable development & sustained development

Reference information:
This document, from the UN Development Programme, discusses sustained & sustainable development:
http://www.undp.org/content/dam/undp/library/Cross-Practice ...

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: Very useful! Not that I've read it all yet :-)
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search