sellos especializados en

English translation: labels / ecolabels (specializing in)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sellos especializados en
English translation:labels / ecolabels (specializing in)
Entered by: Charles Davis

19:33 Aug 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: sellos especializados en
Estoy ayudando a traducir unos documentos de un hotel.

"Muchos de nuestros hoteles ya cuentan con certificados de relevancia, avalados por las principales entidades certificadoras internacionales reconocidas por el Global Sustainable Tourism Council. Entre ellas destacan Earthcheck y Travelife, **sellos especializados en** sostenibilidad turística."

¿Cómo se traduce "sello" aquí?

Mi internet está tan intermitente que no me permite ni hacer búsquedas por google para buscar los significados de sello. Vamos a ver si logro colocar esta consulta.

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
labels / ecolabels (specializing in)
Explanation:
These are tourism sustainability certification bodies, but your text has just referred to "entidades certificadoras" and you don't want to repeat yourself. The ecotourism jargon term is "labels", particularly in Europe, but also to a lesser extent in the US (where this whole area is less advanced). Organizations like Earthcheck and Travelife are referred to as "labels", which is the equivalent of "sellos", or "ecolabels", which is a bit more common in the US.

Here's a European document on the subject:

"Sustainable Tourism Labels
Guide for the certification of tourist accommodation and tour operators in southern Mediterranean countries.
[...]
Leading sustainable labels for tourist accommodation
Travelife
Green Key
Green Globe
EU Ecolabel
EarthCheck
Tunisian Ecolabel
Other labels"
https://www.switchmed.eu/en/e-library/the-new-sustainable-to...

Here's a document from the Global Sustainable Tourism Council, mentioned in your text:

"Based in Athens, Greece, Green Evolution SA is an environmental service provider specialized in ecology, energy and carbon finance, and offering training working with several sustainable tourism certification standards and labels, such as Travelife, Green Globe and EarthCheck."
https://www.gstcouncil.org/sustainable-tourism-training-in-s...

An (American) site on the "Top 5 Websites for Promoting Ecotourism at Your Hotel":

"To get your hotel on Bookdifferent’s list, you need to have one or more of the following labels and certifications:
Audobon International’s Green Lodging Program
Biosphere Responsible Tourism Label
EarthCheck
Global Sustainable Tourism Council
Green Globe
Green Key Global
TourCert
Travelife"
https://blog.capterra.com/top-5-websites-for-promoting-ecoto...

And another US organization, based in Washington and Stanford and oriented to Latin America; it uses "ecolabels" rather than just "labels":

"The DestiNet Portal for Sustainable Tourism information describes and
offers links to the websites of over 60 ecolabels for sustainable tourism worldwide."
https://www.responsibletravel.org/docs/Ecotourism_Handbook_I...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3labels / ecolabels (specializing in)
Charles Davis
4accredited (or authorized) business seal
bigedsenior
3 +1seal of approval/certification mark
Sara Fairen
4advisory organisations specialising in...
Terence Jeal
2certificates/certifications
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal of approval/certification mark


Explanation:
Those organisations or institutions that can give a "seal of approval" or certification mark/quality mark

https://earthcheck.org
EarthCheck is the world’s leading scientific benchmarking, certification and advisory group for travel and tourism.


Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Labels is fine too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
labels / ecolabels (specializing in)


Explanation:
These are tourism sustainability certification bodies, but your text has just referred to "entidades certificadoras" and you don't want to repeat yourself. The ecotourism jargon term is "labels", particularly in Europe, but also to a lesser extent in the US (where this whole area is less advanced). Organizations like Earthcheck and Travelife are referred to as "labels", which is the equivalent of "sellos", or "ecolabels", which is a bit more common in the US.

Here's a European document on the subject:

"Sustainable Tourism Labels
Guide for the certification of tourist accommodation and tour operators in southern Mediterranean countries.
[...]
Leading sustainable labels for tourist accommodation
Travelife
Green Key
Green Globe
EU Ecolabel
EarthCheck
Tunisian Ecolabel
Other labels"
https://www.switchmed.eu/en/e-library/the-new-sustainable-to...

Here's a document from the Global Sustainable Tourism Council, mentioned in your text:

"Based in Athens, Greece, Green Evolution SA is an environmental service provider specialized in ecology, energy and carbon finance, and offering training working with several sustainable tourism certification standards and labels, such as Travelife, Green Globe and EarthCheck."
https://www.gstcouncil.org/sustainable-tourism-training-in-s...

An (American) site on the "Top 5 Websites for Promoting Ecotourism at Your Hotel":

"To get your hotel on Bookdifferent’s list, you need to have one or more of the following labels and certifications:
Audobon International’s Green Lodging Program
Biosphere Responsible Tourism Label
EarthCheck
Global Sustainable Tourism Council
Green Globe
Green Key Global
TourCert
Travelife"
https://blog.capterra.com/top-5-websites-for-promoting-ecoto...

And another US organization, based in Washington and Stanford and oriented to Latin America; it uses "ecolabels" rather than just "labels":

"The DestiNet Portal for Sustainable Tourism information describes and
offers links to the websites of over 60 ecolabels for sustainable tourism worldwide."
https://www.responsibletravel.org/docs/Ecotourism_Handbook_I...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: I was focusing on where the idea of "seal" could have come from, but this option probably works better in the sentence
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Sara :-)

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Neil :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
certificates/certifications


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accredited (or authorized) business seal


Explanation:
.... or logo

www.accreditationcc.ca/home/
Accreditation is a formal acknowledgement that member chambers of commerce/boards of trade have been successfully evaluated ... Displaying the accreditation seal is your chamber's declaration of, and commitment to, our unique value ...


https://www.bbb.org/wyoming-and-northern-colorado/.../bbb-na...
You may, within the scope of permission granted below, advertise your BBB Accreditation by using the BBB Accredited Business seal ("the seal") as it may be ..

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory organisations specialising in...


Explanation:
"EarthCheck is the world’s leading scientific benchmarking, certification and advisory group for travel and tourism. Since 1987, we have helped businesses, communities and governments to deliver clean, safe, prosperous and healthy destinations for travellers to visit, live, work and play. We understand the value of big ideas and the importance of clear communication. We know that what can be good for the planet is also good for business."


    Reference: http://https://earthcheck.org/
Terence Jeal
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search