KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

siempre que no quede SUPRIMIDO EN SU TOTALIDAD

English translation: see


08:33 Mar 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: siempre que no quede SUPRIMIDO EN SU TOTALIDAD
From a Spanish hotel regulation about the minimum surface area of the "salón", which is listed as twenty square meters: "Los espacios destinados a bares, salas de lecturas, televisión y juegos pueden computarse formando parte del salón, siempre que éste NO QUEDE SUPRIMIDO EN SU TOTALIDAD." Does this mean as long as these facilities do not take up the entire space of the "salón", or what?
Daniel Burns
English translation:see
Explanation:
you are right it means "as long as these facilities do not take up the entire space"

regards
MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both, I just wanted confirmation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as long as it doesn't take up for the entire space of the "salón"
Penelope Ausejo
5see
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see


Explanation:
you are right it means "as long as these facilities do not take up the entire space"

regards
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both, I just wanted confirmation.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as long as it doesn't take up for the entire space of the "salón"


Explanation:
Yes, it means exactly that :) Hope it helps!

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8