KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

espejo de aumento/bano de cristal

English translation: Magnifying Mirror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espejo de aumento
English translation:Magnifying Mirror
Entered by: xxxJade Sylvia

13:41 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / empresa hotelera
Spanish term or phrase: espejo de aumento/bano de cristal
hotel brochure, from Spain

con bano de cristal...seria glass bathtub/bathroom?
todas equipadas con secador de pelo (OK) ESPEJO DE AUMENTO .....
xxxJade Sylvia
espejo de aumento
Explanation:
mirror with magnification
baño de cristal--glass bath (and why not?)
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
MAGNIFYING MIRROR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2magnifying mirror / glass tub enclosure
David Russi
4espejo de aumentoDavid Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magnifying mirror / glass tub enclosure


Explanation:
Unas sugerencias

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: magnifying mirror definitely! :)
1 min

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: not sure between enlarging and magnifying, maybe magnifying is best
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espejo de aumento


Explanation:
mirror with magnification
baño de cristal--glass bath (and why not?)

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
MAGNIFYING MIRROR