KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

frutas del bosque

English translation: wild fruits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frutas del bosque
English translation:wild fruits
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:22 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Tourism & Travel / cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: frutas del bosque
como se dice frutas del bosque en inglés?
Ubaldo Cuadrado
wild fruit
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-02 21:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all about polar bears, todo sobre osos polares, polar bear facts ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GLOSSARY. ... to water rodents: roedores seaweed: algae (algas) reindeer: alces, ciervos
berries: a sort of wild fruit (frutos de bosque) genitalia: masculine ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/ecology/polarbears.htm

EVENTOS Y CELEBRACIONES
... con Frutos Naturales Small Basket with Fresh Fruit Salad 5 ... Espuma de Yoghourt con
Confitado de Frutos del Bosque Y ... Yoghourt Cream with Glace red wild Fruits and ...
www.alcazar-reina.es/ferrara/carta/postres.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 21:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red wild fruits también

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 21:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.naturallist.com/fruit.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8wild fruit
Ana Brassara
5 +8berries or fruits of the forest (in some countries)
Ltemes
4forest fruit-fruit of the forest-rronica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wild fruit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-02 21:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all about polar bears, todo sobre osos polares, polar bear facts ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GLOSSARY. ... to water rodents: roedores seaweed: algae (algas) reindeer: alces, ciervos
berries: a sort of wild fruit (frutos de bosque) genitalia: masculine ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/ecology/polarbears.htm

EVENTOS Y CELEBRACIONES
... con Frutos Naturales Small Basket with Fresh Fruit Salad 5 ... Espuma de Yoghourt con
Confitado de Frutos del Bosque Y ... Yoghourt Cream with Glace red wild Fruits and ...
www.alcazar-reina.es/ferrara/carta/postres.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 21:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red wild fruits también

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 21:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.naturallist.com/fruit.htm

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  George Rabel: pero ese oso que tu tienes ahi no parece ser muy vegetariano que digamos ; )
3 mins
  -> nooo... ama la miel, es un gran goloso!

agree  xxxBAmary
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Javier Herrera
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Crystal Samples
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Sinde

agree  Shawn Keeney
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Shawn

agree  clisaz
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
berries or fruits of the forest (in some countries)


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 21:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/403997

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. Saludos.

agree  MercedesP: I go with fruits of the forest
2 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch.

agree  surfzone: I prefer "berries"
13 mins
  -> Thanks, surfzone.

agree  Neil Phillipson: fruits of the forest is used for berries and currants (red and black) in the UK - a dessert dish
17 mins
  -> Indeed. Yummy! Thanks, Neil!

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Just "berries"
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Esperanza.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: berries. Salu2 Ltemes.. qué tal va todo? aquí empezando el megapuente (acueducto!!!) :)
47 mins
  -> Hola pepis... cuánto tiempo sin «verte» por aquí. Si, ya me enteré del megapuente de la Constitución que os toca por una amiga que se va a las Canarias. Jo, qué envidia....

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest fruit-fruit of the forest-


Explanation:
There are different ways to say it and in order to know the best I would need to know the context.

rronica
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish