KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cocina-comedor

English translation: eat-in kitchen


10:27 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: cocina-comedor
Para un folleto de alojamiento en casas rurales (España). Es una estancia que en España se llama "cocina americana".
Ana Boadla
English translation:eat-in kitchen
Explanation:
in American English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7kitchen-dinerJudyK
4 +5open plan kitchen and dining area
Mar Brotons
4 +2kitchen/dining room
Robert Taylor
4 +1dine-in kitchen
C Aguiar
5eat-in kitchenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4dining-kitchenDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kitchen-diner


Explanation:
this is how it is known in the UK

JudyK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: I don't think the concept has reached the borough of Sandwell yet!
5 mins

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones: It's reached Staffordshire!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonya!

agree  Peter Haden: And N.W. London!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter - N. London too!

agree  skport
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  canaria
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MercedesP: A good option. It's due in Dorset next year!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Mercedes

neutral  David Brown: aaah...so that's it..it started in Scotland 40 years ago as a "dining kitchen"and it´s now reaching the South as a "kitchen-diner"..mmmmm
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kitchen/dining room


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Robert Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  MercedesP: Another valid option, very common (I used to work as an estate agent in UK)
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dining-kitchen


Explanation:
Was what it was called in the UK when I lived there

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JudyK: as you say, when you lived here, but things move on!
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
open plan kitchen and dining area


Explanation:
This is another possibility.


    Reference: http://rarotongaislandvillas.com/villas.htm
    Reference: http://www.lecrinvalley.com/pages/ofra/solana.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
55 mins
  -> Thanks cmwilliams!

agree  Deborah Workman: Sounds better for a brochure, though kitchen-dining area is used as well.//:-) But not all are equally elegant. Yours wins points for being both correct and elegant!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah. As usual there are more than 1 correct answer, : - )

agree  Shawn Keeney
9 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

agree  Patrice
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dine-in kitchen


Explanation:
This may be a more American version.

C Aguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Workman: In my experience, this is a little different from a kitchen-dining area. The dine-in usually is a kitchen with a breakfast nook, the other is usually a full kitchen and dining room without a wall between the two.
1 hr
  -> Yes, a dine-in kitchen is a one that's big enough for a brkfst nook or a large table. Usually there would also be a sep. formal dining room, so it wouldn't be quite like your "kitchen/dining area". I'm not sure which one is closer to a "cocina-comedor".

agree  Shawn Keeney: A kitchen with enough room for a table.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eat-in kitchen


Explanation:
in American English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68