KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

servicio de cama

English translation: Please make up room now


20:16 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: servicio de cama
Es el cartelito que ponen en los hoteles para que el cliente lo deje en la puerta de su habitación. De un lado diría "Do not disturb" y del otro "Servicio de Cama".
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
English translation:Please make up room now
Explanation:
I've seen it a zillion hotels...

Ancient Ways - Hotel Survival Guide... wish to be disturbed that early, do place the "Do Not Disturb" door-hanger ... your sleeping room you turn it over to the "Please Make Up Room Now" side, otherwise ...
ancientways.com/pantheacon/hotelsurvival/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


The Hendon Mob Diary... little notices that you put on the handle on the outside of the door such as, ‘Please make up room now’, ‘Breakfast requests’, or ‘Do not disturb’. ...
www.thehendonmob.com/diary.php?a=r&n=31 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


YUL1, SYNOPSIS. SHE. PLEASE MAKE UP ROOM NOW. HIM. DO NOT DISTURB. IT'S BUSINESS, NOTHING PERSONAL.
www.ajcnet.be/yul/synopsis.html - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-07 20:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Biltmore Hotel Coral Gables at ...... the Biltmore is huge, and our meetings were spread out over the hotel, so I ... I left one morning at 8, and put the \"Please make up room now\" sign on the door. ...
www.epinions.com/ lodg-review-2E0B-20F11E4B-39ED0E81-prod4 - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


The Hendon Mob Diary... find in most hotel rooms are little notices that you put on the handle on the outside of the door such as, ‘Please make up room now’, ‘Breakfast requests ...
www.thehendonmob.com/diary.php?a=r&n=31 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Negril: Couples Negril - Deals and Reviews - Great time!... The hotel was very well kept, beautiful grounds, towels galore, and extremely ... never cleaned, despite the fact that we had our \"Please make up room now\" card on ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ ShowUserReviews-g147313-d148625-r856730-Couples_Resort_Negril-Negril_Jamaica.html - 64k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


CrossRoadsNews... hotel. 4. You must stay in a FULL SERVICE HOTEL – one where you can hang that “PLEASE MAKE UP ROOM NOW!” sign on the door. Tip ...
www.johnsonmedia.com/crossroadsnews/ getarticle.php3?id=331 - 25k -

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Please make up room now
Marian Greenfield
4 +2housekeepingteju
4bed servicerronica
4 -1room service
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
room service


Explanation:
mi opcion

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Coincido con Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Marian Greenfield: room service is the dept you call to bring food
23 mins
  -> ok

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: agree with Marian's comment.
35 mins
  -> ok

disagree  CN: room service is where you call to get food sent to your room
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Coincido con Marian.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housekeeping


Explanation:
Por un lado avisan si no quieren que nadie moleste, o por el otro, si pueden entrar a limpiar.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: es así... mirá: http://www.axxessind.com/dnd.htm
23 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela, puse "housekeeping" porque la pregunta es "servicio de cama"

agree  CN
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Please make up room now


Explanation:
I've seen it a zillion hotels...

Ancient Ways - Hotel Survival Guide... wish to be disturbed that early, do place the "Do Not Disturb" door-hanger ... your sleeping room you turn it over to the "Please Make Up Room Now" side, otherwise ...
ancientways.com/pantheacon/hotelsurvival/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


The Hendon Mob Diary... little notices that you put on the handle on the outside of the door such as, ‘Please make up room now’, ‘Breakfast requests’, or ‘Do not disturb’. ...
www.thehendonmob.com/diary.php?a=r&n=31 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


YUL1, SYNOPSIS. SHE. PLEASE MAKE UP ROOM NOW. HIM. DO NOT DISTURB. IT'S BUSINESS, NOTHING PERSONAL.
www.ajcnet.be/yul/synopsis.html - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-07 20:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Biltmore Hotel Coral Gables at ...... the Biltmore is huge, and our meetings were spread out over the hotel, so I ... I left one morning at 8, and put the \"Please make up room now\" sign on the door. ...
www.epinions.com/ lodg-review-2E0B-20F11E4B-39ED0E81-prod4 - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


The Hendon Mob Diary... find in most hotel rooms are little notices that you put on the handle on the outside of the door such as, ‘Please make up room now’, ‘Breakfast requests ...
www.thehendonmob.com/diary.php?a=r&n=31 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Negril: Couples Negril - Deals and Reviews - Great time!... The hotel was very well kept, beautiful grounds, towels galore, and extremely ... never cleaned, despite the fact that we had our \"Please make up room now\" card on ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ ShowUserReviews-g147313-d148625-r856730-Couples_Resort_Negril-Negril_Jamaica.html - 64k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


CrossRoadsNews... hotel. 4. You must stay in a FULL SERVICE HOTEL – one where you can hang that “PLEASE MAKE UP ROOM NOW!” sign on the door. Tip ...
www.johnsonmedia.com/crossroadsnews/ getarticle.php3?id=331 - 25k -



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: exactly it
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Absolutely right ! I made a confusion in my previous answer and squashed it .
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  George Rabel: Yes. "Housekeeping" is the department you call if you want the beds turned, extra towels, etc, but that´s not what the sign says
24 mins
  -> exactly... thanks.

agree  Refugio
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
41 mins

agree  VRN
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed service


Explanation:
This is in a hotel when the housekeeping department makes your bed.

rronica
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish